Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Patoch

CR - 1 after K1 Denial

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My wife was denied a K1 visa because at the time she stated that we did a traditional engagement. I came back to Nigeria and we got married and i have re-filled an I-130 which has been approved and her interview is coming up. I wanted to ask if anyone out there has this same experience and whether or not they ask questions about the denied K1 visa and what other kinds of questions do they ask..please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's K1 was denied december, 2009. She passed the CR1 Interview 4 May 2011. We should have the Visa in hand any day now. She was asked alot of questions of our relationship, my visits, etc., but nothing of the K1.

My wife and I studied possible questions everyday for weeks, so she had a very good answer for all the questions the Interviewer asked..........good luck...


April 2008 Met online ..................... March 2010.. 3 week visit......... 19 Nov...Sent DS230 & I-864

April 2009 Met in Chongqing .......... 09 March 2010 .. Marry.................17Dec...NVC lost 230 and 864

04 May 09 Apply K1 .................... 10 April .. Apply CR1....................20Dec..NVC found 230

18 May 09 NOA 1......................... 20 April... NOA1...........................28Dec..sent more 864 docs

16 Sep 09 NOA 2......................... 06 Oct..... NOA2...........................2011

08 Nov 09 P3................................... 21 Oct..... Have Case #..............21 Jan...SIF

06 Dec 09 P4............................... 30 OCt..... Have DS-3032...............26 Jan .. CC

29 Dec 09. Interview..................... 1 Nov..... email Ds-3032...............1 Apr, 3 week visit

29 Dec,,,,No Visa.......................... 1 Nov......paid AOS.......................4 May Interview.Approved..

9 Aug 2010 I-129F ended.............. 5 Nov......paid IV.........,,,,,,,,,,, ..... 28 June, Received Visa

............................................................................................................22 July, arrive USA..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went through there 2 times , both K1's they asked much the same questions as the first time. A few lead to rather funny answers from Joseph ( Co =What do her parents do? ....Joseph =they are dead and have been before we meet . Co= What did they do before they died ? Joseph= Why do you think they will come back to work again .They are doing what people in heaven do ) I guess the lesson is don't let them upset you.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to you all for helping me with that question. I do have another question,after my wife was denied the K1 visa, we immediately got married at the federal registry in Abuja and i filed the I-130 with that marriage certificate. A few months later we decided to do our church wedding and traditional wedding which we had already planned to do after she had gotten her K1 so now we have another marriage certificate from the church and i wanted to know if CO will ask my wife for the church wedding certificate at the interview or since they already have our federal registry certificate then there will be no need for the church certificate? Anyone who has had such an experience i would appreciate some help with this.

thanks,

Patoch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to you all for helping me with that question. I do have another question,after my wife was denied the K1 visa, we immediately got married at the federal registry in Abuja and i filed the I-130 with that marriage certificate. A few months later we decided to do our church wedding and traditional wedding which we had already planned to do after she had gotten her K1 so now we have another marriage certificate from the church and i wanted to know if CO will ask my wife for the church wedding certificate at the interview or since they already have our federal registry certificate then there will be no need for the church certificate? Anyone who has had such an experience i would appreciate some help with this.

thanks,

Patoch

She can bring the church cert but dont present unless asked.



N400


Filing based on 3yrs/USC Spouse. 3 year residency anniversary is in August 2014. Filed immediately after the 90-day early filing mark (May 2014)


05/06/2014 - Mailed N-400

05/15/2014 - Check cashed

05/12/2014 - NOA Date

06/11/2014 - Biometrics Appointment

09/15/2014 - Inline for interview scheduling (was stuck in "Initial Review" for over 3 months!)

10/27/2014 - Scheduled for interview

12/01/2014 - Interview

12/19/2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Patoch - yer supposed to submit some kind of wedding certificate (original or certified copy)

with the DS-230 during NVC intake. Whatcha got, exactly ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was denied my K1 for same reason. When i went for the CR1 interview(we got married at Ikoyi registry later), the K1 issue was never mentioned. It was as if that was my first visit to the embassy. But you know, those guys are smart...they may be asking the same questions that were asked at the K1 interview to see if there will be any contradiction. so you need to remember this and be as consistent as possible. but be rest assured that your ki application will not afffect your Cr1. All the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×