Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
roseTX

I-130 Documents

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to all VJ members - We will be sending the I-130 package soon please take a look if we missed something:

1. Cover letter

2. Completed and signed form G-1145

3. Completed and signed form I-130

4. Check for I-130 filing fee of $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner) --------> Question: How many copies of G-325A and photograph needed to be send?

6. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)--------> Question: How many copies of G-325A and photograph needed to be send?

7. Copy of U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of birth certificate to prove U.S. citizenship

9. Copy of our marriage certificate

10. Copy of divorce decrees of petitioner

11. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

12. Copies of the bona fides of our marriage

includes: * emails (100 pages) and chat logs (100 pages)

* phone call logs

* Plane Tickets and Hotel Reservation

* Wedding Cards given from the wedding

* Greeting Cards send by each other

* Before and After Wedding Photos (100 pieces)

* Western Union

By the way this is not for me.. this is for my sister but we are the one preparing the documents.

Thank you in advance all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might want to tone is down on the e-mails and chat transcripts. Thats a huge amount. Just show period of time for the e-mails and transcripts. Like a few from each month so they can see and formulate a time frame.

Also 1 copy for G-325A forms. 1 picture as well. This is for both Petitioner and Beneficiary.

The pictures too. That quite a bit too many. Just have enough for before and after. Make sure either the timestamps are on the picture itself via the camera settings or write on the back the approx. date it was taken.

I would switch numbers 3 and 4 around. Put the money order before I-130 form.

Other than that, looks good to me.

Good Luck!

Edited by Dave and Kinnari

USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Big Thank You to you Dave and Kinnari for the fast response.

Might want to tone is down on the e-mails and chat transcripts. Thats a huge amount. Just show period of time for the e-mails and transcripts. Like a few from each month so they can see and formulate a time frame.

Also 1 copy for G-325A forms. 1 picture as well. This is for both Petitioner and Beneficiary.

The pictures too. That quite a bit too many. Just have enough for before and after. Make sure either the timestamps are on the picture itself via the camera settings or write on the back the approx. date it was taken.

I would switch numbers 3 and 4 around. Put the money order before I-130 form.

Other than that, looks good to me.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Big Thank You to you Dave and Kinnari for the fast response.

Anytime... :)


USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might want to tone is down on the e-mails and chat transcripts. Thats a huge amount. Just show period of time for the e-mails and transcripts. Like a few from each month so they can see and formulate a time frame.

Also 1 copy for G-325A forms. 1 picture as well. This is for both Petitioner and Beneficiary.

The pictures too. That quite a bit too many. Just have enough for before and after. Make sure either the timestamps are on the picture itself via the camera settings or write on the back the approx. date it was taken.

I would switch numbers 3 and 4 around. Put the money order before I-130 form.

Other than that, looks good to me.

Good Luck!

It looks like you've got a lot of additional evidence there.

Both my I-130s were approved earlier this week. I had 3 affidavits from friends who came to the wedding have known about us for a couple of years, and maybe 15 photographs. No other evidence at all. I agree on the brief notes with the pictures. I put in a selection which showed obviously different seasons and locations and a brief description of the place and date.

You just need 1x photo for you, 1x g-325a for you, 1x photo for your wife and 1x g-325a for your wife. Make sure both petitioner and beneficiary signs the right g-325a. Unsigned ones are quite the source of RFEs, and the signatures must be original so no copies.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like you've got a lot of additional evidence there.

Both my I-130s were approved earlier this week. I had 3 affidavits from friends who came to the wedding have known about us for a couple of years, and maybe 15 photographs. No other evidence at all. I agree on the brief notes with the pictures. I put in a selection which showed obviously different seasons and locations and a brief description of the place and date.

You just need 1x photo for you, 1x g-325a for you, 1x photo for your wife and 1x g-325a for your wife. Make sure both petitioner and beneficiary signs the right g-325a. Unsigned ones are quite the source of RFEs, and the signatures must be original so no copies.

Good luck.

Alex B, thank you very much for your response. I would like to ask about the affidavits. Please, can you share me of your affidavit format? Also, is it Ok if my sister and her husband would give an affidavit for us?

Thank you very much, once again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Way overkill as already pointed out. We were also approved last week with no REF's and here is what we sent to demonstrate the validity of our relationship:

We went with a relatively short list:

1) Marriage certificate, of course !!

2) Statement from joint bank account

3) Statement from joint credit card account

4) Half a dozen pictures

5) One month's phone call log

6) One month's email log--just headers--not the actual emails

7) Visa stamps in each of our passports

Edited by magical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was really a newlywed too as my marriage was an semi-arranged one. Only knew Kinnari for a month before we got married. Common process in India though. :)

I only could really send a few things. I know USCIS understands this especially India due to arranged marriage custom.

I only sent marriage certificate and wedding pictures and few pictures before and after marriage.

Hell, we didn't even have an phone records or anything since I came back and filed like 1 week after I came back.

Edited by Dave and Kinnari

USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to all VJ members - We will be sending the I-130 package soon please take a look if we missed something:

1. Cover letter

2. Completed and signed form G-1145

3. Completed and signed form I-130

4. Check for I-130 filing fee of $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner) --------> Question: How many copies of G-325A and photograph needed to be send?

6. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)--------> Question: How many copies of G-325A and photograph needed to be send?

7. Copy of U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of birth certificate to prove U.S. citizenship

9. Copy of our marriage certificate

10. Copy of divorce decrees of petitioner

11. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

12. Copies of the bona fides of our marriage

includes: * emails (100 pages) and chat logs (100 pages)

* phone call logs

* Plane Tickets and Hotel Reservation

* Wedding Cards given from the wedding

* Greeting Cards send by each other

* Before and After Wedding Photos (100 pieces)

* Western Union

By the way this is not for me.. this is for my sister but we are the one preparing the documents.

Thank you in advance all.

Is #11 required at this stage? USCIS and VJ list don't have it.

Or it's optional? Like cover letter (personally I'm not sending any cover letters, like I did for my citizenship)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is #11 required at this stage? USCIS and VJ list don't have it.

Nope not required. Not for the initial I-130 to USCIS documents.


USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple more things to think about. Several months ago USCIS and NVC started scanning all the documents, so please do not staple anything since it adds work at their end and possibly damages a document. Ditto to not using tabs--they have to be removed before scanning and can also cause damage. And highlighting is a no no now as well--many highlighted passages are simply a blur after being scanned, so underline or draw boxes if you must. And even the order doesn't matter to them since they will reassemble everything after it is scanned in the order they want. I do encourage using a cover letter however--for you--not for them since it forces you to be organized--they will pay no attention whatsoever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Way overkill as already pointed out. We were also approved last week with no REF's and here is what we sent to demonstrate the validity of our relationship:

We went with a relatively short list:

1) Marriage certificate, of course !!

2) Statement from joint bank account

3) Statement from joint credit card account

4) Half a dozen pictures

5) One month's phone call log

6) One month's email log--just headers--not the actual emails

7) Visa stamps in each of our passports

First of all, congratulations of your recent approval.

Thank you very much for sharing your short list to me, Magical. However, we cannot provide any joint bank account and credit card account because I am still in the Philippines. I don't have SSN yet. Also, I have notice in your short list that you did not include any sworn affidavits but yet you don't get an RFE. Is it really necessary to have a sworn affidavits?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, congratulations of your recent approval.

Thank you very much for sharing your short list to me, Magical. However, we cannot provide any joint bank account and credit card account because I am still in the Philippines. I don't have SSN yet. Also, I have notice in your short list that you did not include any sworn affidavits but yet you don't get an RFE. Is it really necessary to have a sworn affidavits?

Thank you.

I did not send any sworn affidavits in.

My case is still going though...1.5 months in.

Just marriage cert and photos pre-marriage, marriage and after marriage.


USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I am the camp that less is more. There was a tremendous interview on a different web site with a person who used to be an adjudicator at the VSC and he said that they literally spend 5 - 10 minutes maximum reviewing a case, and so long as there are no red flags, that's it. He said that they hate it when they get tons of paper, so I took him at his word and went with only a little bit of backup. Ditto at the Costa Rica embassy. They have told me they want just a few things, and not 100's of pictures, emails, etc. If all goes well, we will be at the interview in a couple of months, and we'll find out for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×