Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tariq_mehvish

Going to interview with my wife

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife just got her NOA2 Approval and I am thinking that the interview hopefully would be in few months.

Is it OK to be at the embassy for support only when my wife goes for her interview or will they object that I have to be living in the US during her interview?

Anyone with experience in this topic?


Summer of LOVE!!!: Meet my wife!!!

11/20/2010: Got Married!!!

01/23/2011: I-130 Mailed!!!

01/25/2011: NOA1 Received!!!

03/04/2011: Touched!!!

05/11/2011: NOA2 Approved!!!

08/15/2011: NVC Case Completed!!!

10/07/2011: Medical Exam!!!

10/19/2011: Interview!!!

xx/xx/201x: POE: Los Angeles, CA!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may or may not let you attend the interview--check the consulate data at the top of this page to see what they say, but in no case would they object to you being there. We are doing our processing in Costa Rica and they encourage the spouse to attend the interview, even though it usually lasts just a few minutes.

Edited by magical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may or may not let you attend the interview--check the consulate data at the top of this page to see what they say, but in no case would they object to you being there. We are doing our processing in Costa Rica and they encourage the spouse to attend the interview, even though it usually lasts just a few minutes.

Yes good point! I will find out from the US Embassy. Hopefully they allow me to be there ... Thanks!


Summer of LOVE!!!: Meet my wife!!!

11/20/2010: Got Married!!!

01/23/2011: I-130 Mailed!!!

01/25/2011: NOA1 Received!!!

03/04/2011: Touched!!!

05/11/2011: NOA2 Approved!!!

08/15/2011: NVC Case Completed!!!

10/07/2011: Medical Exam!!!

10/19/2011: Interview!!!

xx/xx/201x: POE: Los Angeles, CA!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well said Magical, check with the consulate. For example, in Dominican Republic they encourage the petitioner to attend the interview with beneficiary but in mexico, the beneficiary goes to interview alone ordinarily.

They will not object to the fact that you live in the USA and only traveled to support your wife. That is the case for all of us. Unless someone is doing direct consular filing, which means they are living with their spouses overseas.

Your wife would appreciate your support nonetheless, so if you have the means to travel why not?

Good luck for your interview! :)


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you're not allowed in the interview, or even on the consular premises (which would be unusual), you can hand your U.S. passport for your wife to show the CO as proof that you are there (and as evidence of a bona fide relationship). That can score BIG points. You may even then be invited into the interview.

In general, the petitioner's presence at (or in proximity of) the interview NEVER hurts and may help. In some instances, it can mean the difference between issuance or refusal of the visa.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the Mexico embassy I cannot go into the embassy with my husband for his interview. I was told by several people to give my passport to my husband to prove that I am there. Sometimes the officers want to talk to the us citizen spouse.


May 2005- Met my husband

June 2005- Became a couple

September 2006- 1st son born

July 2007- 2nd son born

June 2010- Married

September 2010-Hired our Lawyer

October 15th 2010- Petition Sent in

December 2010- 1st daughter born

February 7th 2011- Petition Approved

August 3rd 2011- recieved our appointment

September 1st 2011- 1st appointment- denied, but approved for a waiver

November 14th 2011- 2nd appointment, turned in waiver

_ _ _ _ _ - Visa Approved (still waiting as of February 18th 2012)

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×