Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Purple Turtle

My last I-864 Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So today we got my husband's assignment certificate. It states there what we'll get per month/per annum. It passes the 125% of the Poverty Guideline. However, that's only going to take effect when we move to the States. My questions are:

1. Will we still put 0.00 on his I-864 Annual Income portion? What we currently receive is in Foreign Currency. Or do we put the future annual income (I doubt this one though...)

2. Do I still need to submit my In-laws Joint Support even if his future income is above the poverty guideline?

Thank you in advance!

Edited by Purple Turtle

Feb 22, 2011 - DCF Form I-130 at the US Embassy in Manila.
Mar 14, 2011 - Will call the Embassy Call Center to inquire about the form's status
Mar 21, 2011 - Informed via email, Form I-130 approved
Mar 24, 2011 - Received official NOA
Mar 31, 2011 - Received Packet 3
Apr 05, 2011 - Submitted Packet 3 directly to Embassy
Apr 06, 2011 - Will call to ask for interview schedule
Apr 19, 2011 - Received Interview Request
Apr 28, 2011 - New Passport/Schedule Interview
May 03, 2011 - Medical

Medical Result PASSED!!!!!!

May 13, 2011 - Interview
Interview Result: PASSED!!!!!!!!! Thank you, God!!
VISA ON HAND
May 31, 2011 - POE: JFK
Jun 09, 2011 - Received Green Card
Jul 30, 2011 - Received SSN

2nd Phase of our Journey: Removing of Conditions (I-751)

Mar 08, 2013 - Almost done assembling the packet.
Mar 30, 2013 - Sent I-751 Packet to VSC.
Apr 02, 2013 - Date on NOA1 letter
Apr 04, 2013 - VSC cashed cheque
Apr 06, 2013 - Received NOA 1 letter
July 29, 2013- Approved! WEE!!
Aug 02, 2013- Received 10 yr GC!


A raisin is a grape that worried too much

patrickstar.jpg

GASP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is an assignement certificate?

If he is in the military and being moved to the USA, then the future salary may be taken into account.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Penguin :) Thanks for the reply. The assignment letter is from our Church Administration. He's a Church Minister (USC) and the letter states where we'll be assigned, the financial support we'll be given (i.e. Housing, etc) and the per annum we'll receive. Would this be considered and Joint Support is not anymore needed? We had his parents signed an I-864 and I-864A just in case. :)


Feb 22, 2011 - DCF Form I-130 at the US Embassy in Manila.
Mar 14, 2011 - Will call the Embassy Call Center to inquire about the form's status
Mar 21, 2011 - Informed via email, Form I-130 approved
Mar 24, 2011 - Received official NOA
Mar 31, 2011 - Received Packet 3
Apr 05, 2011 - Submitted Packet 3 directly to Embassy
Apr 06, 2011 - Will call to ask for interview schedule
Apr 19, 2011 - Received Interview Request
Apr 28, 2011 - New Passport/Schedule Interview
May 03, 2011 - Medical

Medical Result PASSED!!!!!!

May 13, 2011 - Interview
Interview Result: PASSED!!!!!!!!! Thank you, God!!
VISA ON HAND
May 31, 2011 - POE: JFK
Jun 09, 2011 - Received Green Card
Jul 30, 2011 - Received SSN

2nd Phase of our Journey: Removing of Conditions (I-751)

Mar 08, 2013 - Almost done assembling the packet.
Mar 30, 2013 - Sent I-751 Packet to VSC.
Apr 02, 2013 - Date on NOA1 letter
Apr 04, 2013 - VSC cashed cheque
Apr 06, 2013 - Received NOA 1 letter
July 29, 2013- Approved! WEE!!
Aug 02, 2013- Received 10 yr GC!


A raisin is a grape that worried too much

patrickstar.jpg

GASP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest putting the annual income to earned in the US backed up with the assignment certificate. Have the parent's information there as well in case the CO does not accept the assignment cert. as proof of income.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hullo, Anh :) Thanks for the info! I'll definitely make 2 sets of I-864 in the event you've stated the CO doesn't allow it. Thank you very much! :luv:

I suggest putting the annual income to earned in the US backed up with the assignment certificate. Have the parent's information there as well in case the CO does not accept the assignment cert. as proof of income.


Feb 22, 2011 - DCF Form I-130 at the US Embassy in Manila.
Mar 14, 2011 - Will call the Embassy Call Center to inquire about the form's status
Mar 21, 2011 - Informed via email, Form I-130 approved
Mar 24, 2011 - Received official NOA
Mar 31, 2011 - Received Packet 3
Apr 05, 2011 - Submitted Packet 3 directly to Embassy
Apr 06, 2011 - Will call to ask for interview schedule
Apr 19, 2011 - Received Interview Request
Apr 28, 2011 - New Passport/Schedule Interview
May 03, 2011 - Medical

Medical Result PASSED!!!!!!

May 13, 2011 - Interview
Interview Result: PASSED!!!!!!!!! Thank you, God!!
VISA ON HAND
May 31, 2011 - POE: JFK
Jun 09, 2011 - Received Green Card
Jul 30, 2011 - Received SSN

2nd Phase of our Journey: Removing of Conditions (I-751)

Mar 08, 2013 - Almost done assembling the packet.
Mar 30, 2013 - Sent I-751 Packet to VSC.
Apr 02, 2013 - Date on NOA1 letter
Apr 04, 2013 - VSC cashed cheque
Apr 06, 2013 - Received NOA 1 letter
July 29, 2013- Approved! WEE!!
Aug 02, 2013- Received 10 yr GC!


A raisin is a grape that worried too much

patrickstar.jpg

GASP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be ok, as this is effectively an intra-company transfer, which is allowed for the I-864. But Anh Map is correct, better have the co-sponsor stuff ready just in case.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, Penguin! :thumbs:

You should be ok, as this is effectively an intra-company transfer, which is allowed for the I-864. But Anh Map is correct, better have the co-sponsor stuff ready just in case.


Feb 22, 2011 - DCF Form I-130 at the US Embassy in Manila.
Mar 14, 2011 - Will call the Embassy Call Center to inquire about the form's status
Mar 21, 2011 - Informed via email, Form I-130 approved
Mar 24, 2011 - Received official NOA
Mar 31, 2011 - Received Packet 3
Apr 05, 2011 - Submitted Packet 3 directly to Embassy
Apr 06, 2011 - Will call to ask for interview schedule
Apr 19, 2011 - Received Interview Request
Apr 28, 2011 - New Passport/Schedule Interview
May 03, 2011 - Medical

Medical Result PASSED!!!!!!

May 13, 2011 - Interview
Interview Result: PASSED!!!!!!!!! Thank you, God!!
VISA ON HAND
May 31, 2011 - POE: JFK
Jun 09, 2011 - Received Green Card
Jul 30, 2011 - Received SSN

2nd Phase of our Journey: Removing of Conditions (I-751)

Mar 08, 2013 - Almost done assembling the packet.
Mar 30, 2013 - Sent I-751 Packet to VSC.
Apr 02, 2013 - Date on NOA1 letter
Apr 04, 2013 - VSC cashed cheque
Apr 06, 2013 - Received NOA 1 letter
July 29, 2013- Approved! WEE!!
Aug 02, 2013- Received 10 yr GC!


A raisin is a grape that worried too much

patrickstar.jpg

GASP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×