Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vodoo11

AOS pending

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all;

i need some help plzzzz! i moved to us on march 2008 on a (k1 visa )...got married and i got my 2 years GC ..i have been in the states for 3 years now ! last january 2011 i filled for AOS to get 10 years GC ..we filled jointly me and my wife i got a letter from uscis to go get biometrics wich i did .and they sent me a notic says that i am alowed stay and work in usa for another year while i am waiting for my GC ... but i found out last week that my wife wrote a letter to Immigration and went and talked to them about us cause our relationship is not going good and she wanted them to call us for an interview and she wanted it separetly i don't know what she is planning on doing ! but we still married and we just filled taxes together ... but i don't live in the same house with her right now because of my job and we did tell immigration about me not living with her when we filled the i-751 ...i just wanna know if what she did will cause me a problem? and could she get me deported ? and can i get my GC after what she told them about us having problem ? Any answers will be appriciated !thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have an AOS pending and you are not filing for AOS.

You have Removal of Conditions pending, you are waiting for your Removal of Conditions. See if a mod will move this to the correct forum for you.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have an AOS pending and you are not filing for AOS.

You have Removal of Conditions pending, you are waiting for your Removal of Conditions. See if a mod will move this to the correct forum for you.

thx but that didn't answer my questions ! :bonk:

Edited by vodoo11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be specific with what is going on between you and your wife. If I may ask, why did you prefer a 10 year green card instead of applying for removal of condition - ROC...Do you not want to be a US citizen? Well, your wife can not just make the USCIS deport you easily once you have your greencard...so don't be scared...

Make haste and fix your marriage...living apart is not a good idea...no matter how much you are being paid in your job. Moreover, the marriage is still too young for that...lets hear from you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I may ask, why did you prefer a 10 year green card instead of applying for removal of condition - ROC...Do you not want to be a US citizen?

Removal of conditions = 10 year green card.


K-1
09/09/09 - NOA1 :: 10/20/09 - NOA2 :: 01/11/10 - Interview :: 02/24/10 - POE :: 04/10/10 - Wedding

AOS
05/17/10 - NOA :: 06/08/10 - Transferred to CSC :: 07/02/10 - Biometrics :: 07/16/10 - EAD/AP Approved :: 10/26/10 - AOS Approved

ROC
08/16/12 - NOA :: 09/13/12 - Biometrics :: 04/12/13 - Approved :: 04/19/13 - GC received


Naturalization
08/22/13 - NOA :: 09/20/13 - Biometrics :: 01/30/14 - Interview - Approved :: 02/27/14 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be specific with what is going on between you and your wife. If I may ask, why did you prefer a 10 year green card instead of applying for removal of condition - ROC...Do you not want to be a US citizen? Well, your wife can not just make the USCIS deport you easily once you have your greencard...so don't be scared...

Make haste and fix your marriage...living apart is not a good idea...no matter how much you are being paid in your job. Moreover, the marriage is still too young for that...lets hear from you...

10 years CG or removal of condition are the same thing !! that's what u apply for when your 2 years CG is about to expire and i didn't know that my wife will do such a thing to me! we still married and we do see eachother ...sometimes and when i get time off work i go back home and stay with her for couples days or so ...but she wasn't happy with that but theres nothing i can do about it cause i need a job !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way she could cause problems is if she has proof of immigration fraud. She could cause problems if she has filed for divorce and not told you as of yet but you can still remove conditions without her by providing proof of a bonafide marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×