Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
josephandvivian

Really worried

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

If anyone can help out, I would really appreciate it.

I am a conditional green card holder since july last year. After obtain the green card I stayed in US for about one month and left to Brazil so I could finish the experimental part of my doctoral (I am currently a graduate student in Brazil).

I stayed outside US for 3 months and 15 days then I went back for 2 months. Now I am in Brazil again and planning in go back to US in june, after 4 months abroad. My husband is a american citizen and stayed in US the whole time.

Finishing my Phd would give me the chance of a research job in US and a better life for my husband and I. Now I am really afraid of being sent back to Brazil and do not being able to live with my him anymore.

Do you think I can have any trouble? Is it a problem to leave temporaly US to study while a green card holder?

Thanks ahead for any advice!

Edited by josephandvivian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you finished studying now? I think if you are coming back for good in June, you are unlikely to have problems. But if you plan on continuing this pattern then yes, CBP will give you hassle and will, sooner or later, take your greencard.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the answer!

I need to came back to Brazil one more time and stay here for more 3 months.

If someone ask me in the aiport why I stayed so much time in Brazil, would I be in trouble if I answer that I was styding abroad?

Vivian

No you can tell them you are doing your research work and for that you have to travel.

They should not give you hard time for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always tell the truth.

Another three months should be ok (how long will you be staying in the USA before those three months?), but do bring proof of you maintaining residency in the USA (bills in your/ joint names etc)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for the replies! I really appreciate your help.

I will stay in US for at least 2 months before leave again.

Is there some POE specially hard and that I should avoid?

My options are Charlotte, Miami, Dallas and Houston.

Edited by josephandvivian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for the replies! I really appreciate your help.

I will stay in US for at least 2 months before leave again.

Is there some POE specially hard and that I should avoid?

My options are Charlotte, Miami, Dallas and Houston.

Check this URL about people's experience at POE

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/poereviews.php?trim=no&poe=Dallas&page=1&dfilter=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for the replies! I really appreciate your help.

I will stay in US for at least 2 months before leave again.

Is there some POE specially hard and that I should avoid?

My options are Charlotte, Miami, Dallas and Houston.

POE is not difficult, its mainly who you get as the officer.

It's all based on the officer and his mood on that day at that time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×