Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hannah+Vito

whats good supporting evidence to gather from the fact you are expecting a baby?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know or rather remember from AOS, that there considered two types of supporting evidence. Primary and secondary. the first being things that had dates and info etc from legitimate third parties that were less likely to be doctored or altered. and then things like affidavits from friends and photos etc.

At my AOS interview, my interviewing officer made a point to tell us that if when we remove conditions we have children that we must or rather need to send the certified copies of the birth certificates.

I forgot to ask though :bonk: "what if we are pregnant at time of filing and the baby is not due till after we file/conditional green card expires?"

obviously there will not be a birth certificate yet............ :unsure: I'm not sure what would be considered "good" or "primary" evidence to send to show of the pregnancy. I mean aside from the fact that my married name is on the scan pictures, and my medical bills are being sent to our address plus being processed by my husbands insurance, there's not really anything "official" in documentation yet to show that the USC (my husband) is the father. and there's no way in hell I am risking an amino or cvs unless its medically necessary, let alone to "bump up" the thickness of my evidence folder.

:help: what did everyone send in from their pregnancies as evidence?

Thanks in advance :thumbs:


Homer Sez:

Increase your wordiness,

Boudoir:

Where a French guy does it.

Our full time line is in our story on our profile.

K1

04-30-2008.......I-129F POSTED

05-01-2008....NOA1 (Touched 05-04-2008, Touched 04-07-2008)

09-23-2008....NOA2 Approved(See below for receipt of actual NOA2 and update in the USCIS System***)

01-13-2009....INTERVIEW (APPROVED)

02-18-2009....POE (LAX)

04-09-2009....WEDDING

AOS

06-12-2009.....AOS,EAD and AP Fedexed.

06-15-2009.....Signed for by J.CHYBA

06-18-2009.....NOA1 dated for AOS/AP/EAD

06-19-2009.....Check cleared

06-23-2009.....Touched AOS/EAD/AP

07-20-2009.....phoned helpline to report no biometrics appointment sent, Service request generated.

07-25-2009.....Recieved biometrics notice (generated on the 22nd june) for the 08-19-2009.

07-30-2009.....Did early walk in biometrics.

07-31-2009.....Touched AOS/EAD

08-06-2009.....Generated interview notice(received 08/10/09)

08-10-2009.....EAD/AP Approved

08-19-2009.....***NOA2 (Finally received after 6 Phone calls, 11 months late) :)

09-09-2009.....Aos interview.(APPROVED)first card production email

09-12-2009.....Welcome Notice Received.

event.png

rmq4qx3kup.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dnt knw if this will b any help for u..n hubby but when we sent off documents to nvc ( almost at the end of our journey) i went to my doctors and asked for a paper signed n dated with name etc.. And when our baby will b born.. It has all the docs info on it! idk maybe that can help.....! gud luck! Sis&sull

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dnt knw if this will b any help for u..n hubby but when we sent off documents to nvc ( almost at the end of our journey) i went to my doctors and asked for a paper signed n dated with name etc.. And when our baby will b born.. It has all the docs info on it! idk maybe that can help.....! gud luck! Sis&sull

I dnt knw if this will b any help for u..n hubby but when we sent off documents to nvc ( almost at the end of our journey) i went to my doctors and asked for a paper signed n dated with name etc.. And when our baby will b born.. It has all the docs info on it! idk maybe that can help.....! gud luck! Sis&sull

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the US, the husband is automatically assumed to be the father of a baby born to a married couple - that means that legally, you should not be asked to show any additional proof of paternity, before or after the baby is born. Whether or not this is enough for USCIS, I don't know.. but the law assumes your husband to be the father, since you two are married and will be married when the baby is born.

Even if you had the birth certificate, the name of the father in that certificate is based on either the legal assumption that the father is the husband, or if the baby was born outside of wedlock,then based on who the mother of the baby named as the father (assuming the potential father did not object..) so it's not really any more "scientific" proof than you simply saying that your husband is the father.. I would assume that bringing a couple of ultra sound images plus the medical bills showing your husbands insurance is covering the bills would be enough.

Edited by Little_My

Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know or rather remember from AOS, that there considered two types of supporting evidence. Primary and secondary. the first being things that had dates and info etc from legitimate third parties that were less likely to be doctored or altered. and then things like affidavits from friends and photos etc.

At my AOS interview, my interviewing officer made a point to tell us that if when we remove conditions we have children that we must or rather need to send the certified copies of the birth certificates.

I forgot to ask though :bonk: "what if we are pregnant at time of filing and the baby is not due till after we file/conditional green card expires?"

obviously there will not be a birth certificate yet............ :unsure: I'm not sure what would be considered "good" or "primary" evidence to send to show of the pregnancy. I mean aside from the fact that my married name is on the scan pictures, and my medical bills are being sent to our address plus being processed by my husbands insurance, there's not really anything "official" in documentation yet to show that the USC (my husband) is the father. and there's no way in hell I am risking an amino or cvs unless its medically necessary, let alone to "bump up" the thickness of my evidence folder.

:help: what did everyone send in from their pregnancies as evidence?

Thanks in advance :thumbs:

Medical records listing your husband as an emergency contact, medical insurance covering both of you, etc. A pregnancy as opposed to a child, does not create much "evidence" in itself, and a pregnancy proves you had sex (with someone anyway) not that you have a legitimate marriage and life together. The medical records prove that, so do insurance records. It is certainly not necessary to have children together (or even dependent children from one or the other) in order to remove conditions.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Medical records listing your husband as an emergency contact, medical insurance covering both of you, etc. A pregnancy as opposed to a child, does not create much "evidence" in itself, and a pregnancy proves you had sex (with someone anyway) not that you have a legitimate marriage and life together. The medical records prove that, so do insurance records. It is certainly not necessary to have children together (or even dependent children from one or the other) in order to remove conditions.

No Not necessary to remove conditions :thumbs: that's not what we were thinking about when this baby was conceived :blush:

thanks for the suggestions everyone...I'll start looking for the things you suggested.... :thumbs:


Homer Sez:

Increase your wordiness,

Boudoir:

Where a French guy does it.

Our full time line is in our story on our profile.

K1

04-30-2008.......I-129F POSTED

05-01-2008....NOA1 (Touched 05-04-2008, Touched 04-07-2008)

09-23-2008....NOA2 Approved(See below for receipt of actual NOA2 and update in the USCIS System***)

01-13-2009....INTERVIEW (APPROVED)

02-18-2009....POE (LAX)

04-09-2009....WEDDING

AOS

06-12-2009.....AOS,EAD and AP Fedexed.

06-15-2009.....Signed for by J.CHYBA

06-18-2009.....NOA1 dated for AOS/AP/EAD

06-19-2009.....Check cleared

06-23-2009.....Touched AOS/EAD/AP

07-20-2009.....phoned helpline to report no biometrics appointment sent, Service request generated.

07-25-2009.....Recieved biometrics notice (generated on the 22nd june) for the 08-19-2009.

07-30-2009.....Did early walk in biometrics.

07-31-2009.....Touched AOS/EAD

08-06-2009.....Generated interview notice(received 08/10/09)

08-10-2009.....EAD/AP Approved

08-19-2009.....***NOA2 (Finally received after 6 Phone calls, 11 months late) :)

09-09-2009.....Aos interview.(APPROVED)first card production email

09-12-2009.....Welcome Notice Received.

event.png

rmq4qx3kup.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×