Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brownskinned

Travel to Japan On Green Card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I was wondering if I have a green card, can I travel to Japan and get back here in the US?

Should I just use my Philippine passport and my greencard to go there? or do I need a visa to enter Japan? Because If you're from the Philippines, you would need a visa to go to Japan.

So how should I do this? Any idea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Delta Airlines link:

http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations/plan_flight/international_travel_information/visa_passport_information/index.jsp

Enter your citizenship, permanent residence, and country you wish to visit and it will tell you the travel requirements.

For your situation, you require a visa.

"National Philippines (PH) /Residence USA (US)

Destination Japan (JP)

vi_de.gif

Japan (JP)

in_on_no.gif

Passport required.

- Passport and/or passport replacing documents must be valid

on arrival.

Passport Exemptions:

- Holders of a US "Permit to Re-Enter" (Form I-327) issued to

alien residents of the USA.

Visa required, except for Holders of an APEC Business Travel

Card. Back of the card must state that it is valid for travel

to Japan. Upon arrival a visit pass will be issued.

Minors:

- In the case of immediate family travelling together,

For details, click here

Additional Information:

- Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to

cover their stay and documents required for their next

destination .

- Valid visas in expired passports may be used provided

For details, click here

Warning:

- Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused

entry .


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I was wondering if I have a green card, can I travel to Japan and get back here in the US?

Should I just use my Philippine passport and my greencard to go there? or do I need a visa to enter Japan? Because If you're from the Philippines, you would need a visa to go to Japan.

So how should I do this? Any idea?

If Philippine citizens require a visa, then you will have to obtain one before going to Japan. The fact that you are US green card holder will make no difference to Japanese entry authorities.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I was wondering if I have a green card, can I travel to Japan and get back here in the US?

Should I just use my Philippine passport and my greencard to go there? or do I need a visa to enter Japan? Because If you're from the Philippines, you would need a visa to go to Japan.

So how should I do this? Any idea?

Your green card will allow you to reenter the US. With certain exceptions, it doesn't give you any special consideration when traveling to another country. If you will be entering Japan with a Philippine passport then you'll need a visa.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×