Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
I&M

I-864(AOS) Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do i have to have letter of employment with i-864(AOS) or the pay stabs are going to work?

What if i am in the middle of switching jobs, is it going to cause problems?

Please help.

Thank you.


USCIS:

10/01/11: I-130 application mailed

10/04/11: Priority Date

10/08/11: Notice Date (NOA1 - CSC)

03/29/12: Approval Email (NOA2)

04/05/12: NOA2 Hard copy received

NVC:

04/16/12: NVC Received

04/30/12: NVC Case# and IIN received

04/30/12: DS-3032 Email sent

05/02/12: I-864(AOS) invoice email received

05/03/12: I-864(AOS) Paid

05/09/12: DS-3032 acceptance received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) invoice email received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) Paid

05/16/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) sent (same envelop, attn: CMR)

05/17/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) delivered to NVC

05/27/12: Case Sent To US Embassy

Embassy:

06/05/12:Embassy Received

06/07/12:Interview Scheduled

XX/XX/XX:Medical

07/10/12:Interview

XX/XX/XX:Visa received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS Instructions We sent both, paystubs and letter of employment from my current employer. The interpretation is up to NVC on documentation but my reading of it is either or both. Best of luck on how you decide to handle this.

Bob


  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study the instructions for I-864, (Employer letter and pay stubs MAY be included) it does not say they MUST be included.

I-864income.jpg


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I think it is worth including them both. Although I submitted my I-864 documents with the embassy and not with NVC, they still took pay stubs, employment letter and tax transcripts from me.


USCIS California Service Center

10-NOV 2010 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

16-NOV 2010 - NOA1 Received

22-NOV 2010 - Service Request for Expedite

10-DEC 2010 - Faxed medical proof to USCIS

17-DEC 2010 - I-130 Approved

27-DEC 2010 - NOA2 Received

National Visa Center

29-DEC 2010 - NVC case number assigned

01-JAN 2011 - Emailed expedite request to NVC

14-JAN 2011 - Expedite approved. Case forwarded to U.S. embassy

25-JAN 2011 - Medical Exam

U.S. Embassy

25-JAN 2011 - Packet 3 received

02-FEB 2011 - Sent DS-230 & DS-2001

18-FEB 2011 - Interview 8:30 AM - APPROVED

Port of Entry

14-MAR 2011 - POE Atlanta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone! :thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:


USCIS:

10/01/11: I-130 application mailed

10/04/11: Priority Date

10/08/11: Notice Date (NOA1 - CSC)

03/29/12: Approval Email (NOA2)

04/05/12: NOA2 Hard copy received

NVC:

04/16/12: NVC Received

04/30/12: NVC Case# and IIN received

04/30/12: DS-3032 Email sent

05/02/12: I-864(AOS) invoice email received

05/03/12: I-864(AOS) Paid

05/09/12: DS-3032 acceptance received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) invoice email received

05/09/12: DS-230(IV) Paid

05/16/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) sent (same envelop, attn: CMR)

05/17/12: I-864(AOS) and DS-230(IV) delivered to NVC

05/27/12: Case Sent To US Embassy

Embassy:

06/05/12:Embassy Received

06/07/12:Interview Scheduled

XX/XX/XX:Medical

07/10/12:Interview

XX/XX/XX:Visa received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should send Paytub and Letter of employment. Bank Statement too.


[size="4"][font="Comic Sans MS"]I dont mind How long does it take to bring you here.
I will be here and here waiting for you come.[/font][/size][color="#FF0000"][/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS Instructions We sent both, paystubs and letter of employment from my current employer. The interpretation is up to NVC on documentation but my reading of it is either or both. Best of luck on how you decide to handle this.

Bob

NVC will make no judgment whatsoever with regard to pay stubs or an employer letter. They will leave this to the Consular officer, even if neither is sent to NVC. IMO, in your situation, you're better off showing pay stubs. The last one from the old employer and the last one from the new, should combine to show your year to date income and provide evidence of current employment. If you have a formal offer letter from the new job, include that too.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...