Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kikip

Forms for Interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I know it says you should send a copy of all the stuff that was in the fiance packet to your fiance to use in the interview, with a few updates etc etc. but does that include the cover letter? Sorry if this is answered somewhere else I'm just confused.


POE: 5/17/2011

Wedding: 5/21/2011

AOS Mailed: 6/17/2011

NOA1 6/27/2011

RFE 7/13/2011

EAD approved 8/22/2011 :)

AOS Approved 9/14/2011 :) :) :)

USCIS Free till 2013!!!!!!!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I know it says you should send a copy of all the stuff that was in the fiance packet to your fiance to use in the interview, with a few updates etc etc. but does that include the cover letter? Sorry if this is answered somewhere else I'm just confused.

There is no purpose for the cover letter at the interview unless you mean the letter of intent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no purpose for the cover letter at the interview unless you mean the letter of intent.

No I meant the cover letter with the list of things included etc. Thanks for the answer!


POE: 5/17/2011

Wedding: 5/21/2011

AOS Mailed: 6/17/2011

NOA1 6/27/2011

RFE 7/13/2011

EAD approved 8/22/2011 :)

AOS Approved 9/14/2011 :) :) :)

USCIS Free till 2013!!!!!!!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I meant the cover letter with the list of things included etc. Thanks for the answer!

All the documents you sent to USCIS initially with evidences would be forwarded to the consulate. The copies you send to your fiance(e) is just so he/she can be on thesame page with what you filed and give the same responses when asked. He/she would not be submitting those documents unless the required documents requested for the interview. Cover letter has not purpose at this stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no reason to send that packet to the UK unless your fiance doesn't know a few simple things about you like what kind of work you do or where you live. If he/she needs a study guide then God bless you. The London interview is easy. You also don'tneed to mail any more evidence of you relationship. Absolutely not needed in London. Seriously...nothing. There's kind of a guide linked in my signature that might be helpful to you about London specific things.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no reason to send that packet to the UK unless your fiance doesn't know a few simple things about you like what kind of work you do or where you live. If he/she needs a study guide then God bless you. The London interview is easy. You also don'tneed to mail any more evidence of you relationship. Absolutely not needed in London. Seriously...nothing. There's kind of a guide linked in my signature that might be helpful to you about London specific things.

Oh I didn't know that, i thought he needed more evidence of a relationship and such between the filing of the k1 and the interview. thanks!


POE: 5/17/2011

Wedding: 5/21/2011

AOS Mailed: 6/17/2011

NOA1 6/27/2011

RFE 7/13/2011

EAD approved 8/22/2011 :)

AOS Approved 9/14/2011 :) :) :)

USCIS Free till 2013!!!!!!!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I didn't know that, i thought he needed more evidence of a relationship and such between the filing of the k1 and the interview. thanks!

Do not mistake the required documents for the interview with the non-required ones you only send (if need be) to make your fiance know what answers you filled in your forms. The packet 3 should have a list of the required documents needed at the interview. Check out the last section titled "What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2)" in link below

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Edited by Tero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not mistake the required documents for the interview with the non-required ones you only send (if need be) to make your fiance know what answers you filled in your forms. The packet 3 should have a list of the required documents needed at the interview. Check out the last section titled "What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2)" in link below

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

For London, of that list of 7 items, only #4 and #5 are actually needed at the interview. That would be the I-134 Affidavit of Support and two proofs of income, normally one income tax return plus one more proof. The rest of the documents are from the UK citizen/resident.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...