Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tim and Erin

Application for Social Security Number

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure which box I check off for question 5.

After reviewing the form and based on your K1 visa you would choose that last box - "Legal Alien Not Allowed To Work." Why? Because you will need to have your Employment Data Authorization Card or EAD or green Card to allow employment.. so they will be looking for your EAD or GG. The Social Security Card will read "only valid with DHS authorization " once issued. This can BE changed once you have the necessary documents you can make an appoint and they will issue a new card, same number with out the DHS info.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal alien allowed to work. SSA has been instructed to treat K-1 as a "Legal Alien Allowed To Work" during the 90 days of the I-94 Card.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal alien allowed to work. SSA has been instructed to treat K-1 as a "Legal Alien Allowed To Work" during the 90 days of the I-94 Card.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Okay so they work for 3 months and that's it if needed... I guess they can apply either way least the visa holder would be able to get the number if that the new process in place. I know the national avg. for ead is 3 months. I tired to find the information by the SSA but didn't find it.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal alien allowed to work. SSA has been instructed to treat K-1 as a "Legal Alien Allowed To Work" during the 90 days of the I-94 Card.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

On the link you provided above, there is another link:

Print the following webpage out (K-1 Visa Holder Only); pay attention to section C:

>> RM 00203.500

I keep getting an error. Is that link no longer available? Is there somewhere else I can get it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked this question at the SSA where I applied for my SSN...and the answer is "legal alien allowed to work". The officer explained why, some complicated reasons, can't remember exactly, but that's what you should answer...


Our Love Story's 1st page: June 15, 2008

K 1: 98 days!
May 11 - August 17, 2010 APPROVED!!!
POE: September 14, 2010 Chicago, IL
Wedding Day: September 22, 2010

AOS from K1: 96 days!
November 19, 2010 - February 24, 2011 APPROVED!!!
November 19, 2010: AOS, EAD & AP applications mailed
December 20, 2010: Biometrics (day 31)
January 18, 2011: case transfered to CSC (day 60)
February 10, 2011: EAD & AP approved! (day 83)
February 24, 2011: GC production ordered! (day 96)

Removing conditions: 5 months and 30 days!
December 6, 2012: package mailed
December 10, 2012: NOA 1 (day 4)

June, 5, 2013: APPROVED!!!

June, 10 2013: 10 yr GC received


event.png

an1cHsW0g410610MjAwMTU1bHwyNTY0MzkxbGF8d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked this question at the SSA where I applied for my SSN...and the answer is "legal alien allowed to work". The officer explained why, some complicated reasons, can't remember exactly, but that's what you should answer...

The complicated reason.

K1 is not a work visa and wont be able to take a job until getting EAD card or green card per I9.

K1 is authorized SSN for the express reason of marriage. Some states are strict in their interpretation of a fed law having to do with needing SSN for applications of all licenses. No SSN no marriage license.

Notice K2 3 and 4 cannot get SSN, this has to do with them not needing to get a marriage license.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal alien allowed to work. SSA has been instructed to treat K-1 as a "Legal Alien Allowed To Work" during the 90 days of the I-94 Card.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Try http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/576


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...