Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mari04

treated syphilis

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question. My fiancee from Russia is 32. When she was 20 her boyfriend got her infected with syphilis. She did not have any symptoms but she went and got treatment. It never came up again for 12 years. She is totally healthy. However, in case of syphilis antibodies to the bacteria stay in the bloodstream for life. Can this prevent her from getting K1? What should we do? We are currently in the process of gathering I129F documentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not.

However:

What if the applicant had syphilis? Applicants who have had syphilis must present the panel doctor with a written certificate, signed by a doctor or public health official, proving that the applicant was adequately treated. Applicants who ever had a positive VDRL or other blood test for syphilis, and were not treated must give a written explanation signed by the applicant's doctor to the panel physician.

http://travel.state....#_What_if_the_7


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question. My fiancee from Russia is 32. When she was 20 her boyfriend got her infected with syphilis. She did not have any symptoms but she went and got treatment. It never came up again for 12 years. She is totally healthy. However, in case of syphilis antibodies to the bacteria stay in the bloodstream for life. Can this prevent her from getting K1? What should we do? We are currently in the process of gathering I129F documentation.

She will be tested for Syphilis with her medical but should not be a problem


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...