Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
natalia_david

Medical exam for K-1 in Mexico

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I would like to know from someone who has been through the process-- what all is involved in getting the medical exam before the interview? Do you have to take it in the city where the consulate is? The same day as the interview? Or can you have a certified doctor do the exam in your home town earlier, before traveling to the consulate? How much does all the testing typically cost?

If anyone has been through this while applying for a K-1 visa in Mexico, we would really appreciate learning about your experience.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Medical can only be done by the listed panel physician. Otherwise it is not a valid medical. Medicals tend to be done a few weeks before the interview and can take 4 days to a week to get the results back. Medical can cost anywhere from 200 - 400$ depending on what shots you need to have and how much they cost in your country.

Many advise to get any shots that you are due for by your personal doctor to save on the cost at the Panel Physician.

Typically they Xray or skin test for TB(depending on the country). Take blood, do a physical exam and possible eye exam (eye chart to test vision). Some may have to be "peeked" at to check the gender is correct and they ask questions about drug abuse, depression etc that need to be answered yes or no.

If you are on medication you need to bring a note from your prescribing doctor as well as the medication. Any ongoing medical issues need to also be documented generally.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must get the exam from either of the 2 approved medical centers near the consulate in Juarez. Usually people plan their trips to Juarez so they get the medical the day before the interview. For K-1 visas, they will not give any vaccinations, nor have anything to do with transcribing your vaccinations onto the DS-2035 so you can have it for AOS time. They give a pointless blank DS-2035 in Juarez. Have your fiance bring their vaccination records to the states to have transcribed onto the I-693 later when filing AOS. For most people, the medical is a basic physical exam, some blood drawn, and a chest x-ray to check for TB. The medical cost is approximately $190 USD.

You can read through the consulate reviews to find about about others experiences with accommodations, the medical, and the interview: http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=Mexico&cty=&dfilter=5


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...