Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
abilove2

f1 status, want to marry us citizen

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so this is probably on here somewhere but i fail to find it.

heres the situation.

I'm in the US on an F-1 student visa, I want to marry my girlfriend (us citizen).what I am wondering is would it be wiser to not file any paper work now get married go back to Canada (both of us)so i can work and pay my tuition. or get married , file AOS and attempt to stay here and begin the green card process

essentially I need to know

will going across the border with her cause issues if we are married and staying from june till august

how long is the AOS process

is there any other option for me to work in the US

my f1 does not expire till 2014

thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have couple options:

#1 You can marry your gf in US and stay in US and apply for AOS - continue to maintain your F1 status all the time until you get AOS and EAD. Con - you will not be able to work in US until you get your EAD, I assume you already have your SSN since you on F1.

#2 If you marry now and then go back to canada, you will not be able to comme back until you complete your CR1 process.

#3 If you marry now and want to travel back to Canada or anywhere in world with her, you will not be able to enter US until you file for CR1 and complete it.

You go either route I would say it would take you around 5-7 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have couple options:

#1 You can marry your gf in US and stay in US and apply for AOS - continue to maintain your F1 status all the time until you get AOS and EAD. Con - you will not be able to work in US until you get your EAD, I assume you already have your SSN since you on F1.

#2 If you marry now and then go back to canada, you will not be able to comme back until you complete your CR1 process.

#3 If you marry now and want to travel back to Canada or anywhere in world with her, you will not be able to enter US until you file for CR1 and complete it.

You go either route I would say it would take you around 5-7 months.

ok what about marrying applying for AOS, then getting an AP to go back into Canada?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you apply for AOS, you will apply for a temporary travel permit called Advance Parole. That will take about 3 months to get. The whole AOS process will take about 3-4 months, and once you get your GC you don't need your AP any more. You say you are planning to be in Canada from June to August. You will be required to attend an interview with your wife in the US, and your interview will probably be scheduled sometime in that period. You would have to travel back to the US, and then if you are approved at interview, you may have another few weeks lag while you wait for your GC. You can't travel on AP once you are a GC-holder, even if you don't have the physical GC yet. There is a chance that they could stamp your passport with a Permanent Resident stamp at your interview, but you'd have to ask.

You want to go back to Canada to work? If you married and applied for AOS now, you could have work permission in the US by the summer break. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...