Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vadelice

After receiving a green card can I apply for my sister to come?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have just recently applied for an green card based on a K1 visa and my son on a K2. Our date for Bio Metrics is February 28.

Once we gets an green card. Can I apply for my sister to come as a family member on the I-130 form?

Also how long or the average time does it take to become a citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just recently applied for an green card based on a K1 visa and my son on a K2. Our date for Bio Metrics is February 28.

Once we gets an green card. Can I apply for my sister to come as a family member on the I-130 form?

Also how long or the average time does it take to become a citizen?

Going to give you the short cut answer.

No- you cannot apply for your sister as a permanent resident.

Yes- you maybe able to apply for us citizenship after being married happliy to the SAME us citizen who took you here after 3 years of lpr status as shown on the CARD minus 90 days.

Yes- you can petition for her when you becone a us citizen

Yes - the process for your sister will take 9-11 years given the current flexing of the visa bulletin.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just recently applied for an green card based on a K1 visa and my son on a K2. Our date for Bio Metrics is February 28.

Once we gets an green card. Can I apply for my sister to come as a family member on the I-130 form?

Also how long or the average time does it take to become a citizen?

no, only US Citizens can file for siblings and it takes more than 10 years depending on the country.

first you will have to remove conditions to get the 10 year GC then file for Citizenship, 3 years residency and 3 years of marriage minimal and still be married to your spouse who filed for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only after you become a USC in order for you to petition your sister.

It takes three years to become a USC if you are still married to and living with the same person who petition you when you apply for naturalization. If you divorced your petitioner, it takes five years from the date you become LPR.


Our AOS Journey started:

Nov 06, 2010: CS & CQ got married in Las Vegas

Nov 26, 2010: AOS-EAD-AP package sent out

Nov 29, 2010: Package delivered at 1:12pm

Dec 10, 2010: Received text messages from USCIS regarding receipt numbers for AOS, EAD, and AP

Dec 14, 2010: Received three I-797C from mail

Dec 18, 2010: Touched

Jan 05, 2011: Received RFE for I-485 (email)

Jan 10, 2011: Received RFE for I-485 (hardcopy)

Jan 11, 2011: Sent response to RFE for I-485 (Fedex/UPS do not deliver to PO Box. Only USPS does and it takes 2 days even for Express Post)

Jan 13, 2011: Response to RFE delivered

Jan 14, 2011: Touched

Jan 15, 2011: Touched

Jan 18, 2011: Received Biometric Appointment letter in mail

Jan 21, 2011: Biometric Appointment (Walk-in Successful)

Feb 10, 2011: Biometric Appointment (Originally Scheduled)

Feb 12, 2011: Received 1st text/email for EAD card in production and AP was APPROVED

Feb 17, 2011: Received 2nd text/email for EAD card in production

Feb 18, 2011: Received 3rd text/email for EAD card has been mailed out

Feb 18, 2011: Received AP!!!! YAY!!!!

Feb 22, 2011: Received EAD!!!!

Feb 22, 2011: Received letter for 2nd fingerprints :(

Mar 17, 2011: 2nd fingerprints

May 02, 2011: AOS Interview Approved!!!!!!

May 07, 2011: Received "Welcome to America" letter

May 09, 2011: Received Green Card. Yay!!!!!

as1cHvOuM2B0010MDA3MjM5cHN8NDUyOTY1c3xIYXBwaWx5IE1hcnJpZWQ.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...