Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
agermano

LPR applying for spouse

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If an LPR applies for spouse to get GC how long does the whole process take? From I-130 to I-485 approval?

When was the case submitted.... The priority date? If the case was recently submitted then you can excect 2-4 years. The visa bulletin should be at it'a best perhaps by sept/oct 2011


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If an LPR applies for spouse to get GC how long does the whole process take? From I-130 to I-485 approval?

You submit an I-130 first. The day it's received by USCIS is the priority date. When the priority date becomes current then USCIS will finish processing the I-130, and a visa number will become available.

The spouse of an LPR is family based (FB) class 2A. In the latest visa bulletin they were processing I-130's with a priority date of January 1, 2007 (except for Mexico, which is currently January 1, 2006). Based on this, you can expect a wait of about four years from the time you submit the I-130 until a visa number becomes available.

A beneficiary of an approved I-130 with a current priority date can apply for a green card (I-485) if they are currently in the US, but only if they entered with inspection using a visa or other non-immigrant entry pass, and if they have maintained their lawful non-immigrant status. If they entered without inspection (e.g., walked across the border) or their authorized stay has expired then they cannot adjust status. This means a spouse of an LPR may have a very limited window of time where their priority date is current, and they are lawfully present in the United States, and therefore eligible to adjust status. The majority of these beneficiaries never have such an opportunity, so they never actually apply for adjustment of status. Instead, they apply for an immigrant visa at the US consulate in their home country. If they are approved for an immigrant visa then they wouldn't ever apply for adjustment of status - they would receive a green card automatically a few weeks after entering the US.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...