Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ishti

will i be denied?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you have a co-sponsor?

As long as him and the co-sponsor can produce an amount above the poverty line then no, you shouldn't be denied.

If he is below the poverty level with no co-sponsor, then there is a high chance for denial.

Check the poverty guidelines.


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a co-sponsor?

As long as him and the co-sponsor can produce an amount above the poverty line then no, you shouldn't be denied.

If he is below the poverty level with no co-sponsor, then there is a high chance for denial.

Check the poverty guidelines.

what if he doesn't have a co sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a co-sponsor?

As long as him and the co-sponsor can produce an amount above the poverty line then no, you shouldn't be denied.

If he is below the poverty level with no co-sponsor, then there is a high chance for denial.

Check the poverty guidelines.

and usually what is the poverty level?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
and usually what is the poverty level?

thanks

For a 2 person household (the immigrant and USC) it's $18,212

what if he doesn't have a co sponsor?

if he doesn't have a co-sponsor, and he doesn't STILL earn over the $18,212 then yes you can be denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what if he doesn't have a co sponsor?

He needs to start looking for one..


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a 2 person household (the immigrant and USC) it's $18,212

if he doesn't have a co-sponsor, and he doesn't STILL earn over the $18,212 then yes you can be denied.

he told me he has earned 20k for 2010 will that be enough? he was unemployed just last july 2010.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

20k is fine, but he's been umemployed since june till now? so no current pay stubs? employment letter? how about assets? maybe a co-sponsor won't hurt, it can only do him good..

to be honest, better to consult with a lawyer or the more knowledgeable VJ member..

I am just basing it on my experience :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
he told me he has earned 20k for 2010 will that be enough? he was unemployed just last july 2010.

He needs a job to be earning that income CURRENTLY, not what he DID earn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...