Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nvada11

And now next step is......

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so i called NV today and got NVC Case and IIN (Invoice Identification Number) .

after loging in into https://ceac.state.gov/CTRAC/Invoice/Invoice.aspx?node=Invoice i see following -

Affidavit of Support (AOS) Fees

Petitioner Fee Amount Payment Status Select

NOT INVOICED

now what? Do i need to wait for status to change into INVOICED? If yes, how long it takes?

And do i send Choice of Agent now or wait for them to email me something?

THANX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so i called NV today and got NVC Case and IIN (Invoice Identification Number) .

after loging in into https://ceac.state.g...px?node=Invoice i see following -

Affidavit of Support (AOS) Fees

Petitioner Fee Amount Payment Status Select

NOT INVOICED

now what? Do i need to wait for status to change into INVOICED? If yes, how long it takes?

And do i send Choice of Agent now or wait for them to email me something?

THANX

My AOS fee appeared two days after getting a case number, so you should see the bill as INVOICED within a few days.

And you can send the DS-3032 now, you don't need to wait for NVC to send you anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And you can send the DS-3032 now, you don't need to wait for NVC to send you anything.

thanx for your reply, and anyone can confirm this about DS-3032 ?? I heard i have to send it after paying AOS, true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanx for your reply, and anyone can confirm this about DS-3032 ?? I heard i have to send it after paying AOS, true?

You do NOT have to wait till after paying the AOS. Please read these guides:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: 75% of the questions can be answered by just reading the guides and following them.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanx for your reply, and anyone can confirm this about DS-3032 ?? I heard i have to send it after paying AOS, true?

Yes!


Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...