Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rip

using home as asset for I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The instructions say that to use a home it needs to be accompanied with a recent appraisal by a licensed appraisers. Does anyone have experience with this? Would the appraisal by the city for tax purposes suffice?

Ken


25.Jul.2010 married in Port Huron, MI

06.Oct.2010 sent I-130

13.Oct.2010 NOA1

02.Feb.2011 NOA2

08.Feb.2011 NVC rec'd packet

12.Mar.2011 DS-3062 rec'd/sent via email

12.Mar.2011 I-864 billed

14.Mar.2011 I-864 paid

17.Mar.2011 IV billed/paid

27.Mar.2011 DS-230 sent

28.Mar.2011 I-864 sent

04.Apr.2011 DS-230/I-864 rec'd at NVC

17.Apr.2011 NVC inquiry--DS-260 requested & sent online

18.Apr.2011 DS-260 accepted at NVC

26.Apr.2011 NVC inquiry, original document requested

28.Apr.2011 NVC document sent

13.May.2011 NVC Case completed/Interview Date assigned

29.Jun.2011 DOS Interview--Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I have read on here, the tax appraisal is not sufficient as it is not always accurate to what a home can actually be sold for. In our case, they accepted our sales papers (we only bought the house 2 months before the interview).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax valuation is not acceptable. Need a current market valuation by a license appraiser.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...