Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carla_m

Bringing my Mom in the US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a USC and I want to bring my mom here. When my mom arrives here, is she allowed to stay in another state other than the state where I am? Or she needs to stay with me for few months before she can go to another state? The reason I asked this is because my mom wants to stay with my sister and mys sister is not yet USC. I am the the only one USC so I have to petition my mom. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am a USC and I want to bring my mom here. When my mom arrives here, is she allowed to stay in another state other than the state where I am? Or she needs to stay with me for few months before she can go to another state? The reason I asked this is because my mom wants to stay with my sister and mys sister is not yet USC. I am the the only one USC so I have to petition my mom. Thanks.

YES she can stay where every she want to .. you, your sister or other person. Are you familiar with the process..?

Welcome to VJ


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES she can stay where every she want to .. you, your sister or other person. Are you familiar with the process..?

Welcome to VJ

Hi RICARDOFOREVA2, I am new to this process. I am startign to reserach now at the immigration site. First I have to apply and submit a form I-130. I think they will have to send me notice that they received it. Then I will submit I-864. I don't know if they can be submitted together or I-130 first then I-864. i am still confused. Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you get more information from this link. that if you are filing for you mother, who is outside the US, what document you have to sent along with your I 130 . after you sent they will inform u that what they need next.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=5d893e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=5d893e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi RICARDOFOREVA2, I am new to this process. I am startign to reserach now at the immigration site. First I have to apply and submit a form I-130. I think they will have to send me notice that they received it. Then I will submit I-864. I don't know if they can be submitted together or I-130 first then I-864. i am still confused. Thanks for your reply.

Hello to you also. You will submit the I-130 Along with the supporting documents and payment of $420.00 and that's all. Yes USCIS will notify you that they received the application and you can then check the case status online. Once the case is approved which normally can be any where from 3-6 months it will then be transferred to the National Visa Center. They will notify you WHEN to pay for and Affidavit of Support Fee and ten send in the I-864 which you mentioned. They will request the Payment and from (Immigrant Visa) currently $404.00... the case is completed by the NVC and transferred to the country where your mom lives (if there legally i think) after they have scheduled an interview and inform you/her to arrangement for a medical appointment. See the flow below.. I'll also give you some links to some other post of you would like to read up on the procee/case etc.

link 1

http://www.visajourn...gration-parents

link 2 after approval

http://www.visajourn...ved-in-57-days/

link 3 (NVC or Stage 2)

http://www.visajourn...wchart_v1-2.pdf

link 4 (NVC or stage 2) shortcut to a quicker processing

http://www.visajourn...he_NVC_ShortCut

You'll notice of the the link reference to Spouse however the NVC process is the same excluding the documents that will be submitted.

post 1

http://www.visajourn...my-mom-jamaica/

post 2

http://www.visajourn...ing-for-mother/

you get more information from this link. that if you are filing for you mother, who is outside the US, what document you have to sent along with your I 130 . after you sent they will inform u that what they need next.

http://www.uscis.gov...000082ca60aRCRD

offtopic45vn.gif Good to see you. I haven't forgotten about our cases


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to you also. You will submit the I-130 Along with the supporting documents and payment of $420.00 and that's all. Yes USCIS will notify you that they received the application and you can then check the case status online. Once the case is approved which normally can be any where from 3-6 months it will then be transferred to the National Visa Center. They will notify you WHEN to pay for and Affidavit of Support Fee and ten send in the I-864 which you mentioned. They will request the Payment and from (Immigrant Visa) currently $404.00... the case is completed by the NVC and transferred to the country where your mom lives (if there legally i think) after they have scheduled an interview and inform you/her to arrangement for a medical appointment. See the flow below.. I'll also give you some links to some other post of you would like to read up on the procee/case etc.

link 1

http://www.visajourn...gration-parents

link 2 after approval

http://www.visajourn...ved-in-57-days/

link 3 (NVC or Stage 2)

http://www.visajourn...wchart_v1-2.pdf

link 4 (NVC or stage 2) shortcut to a quicker processing

http://www.visajourn...he_NVC_ShortCut

You'll notice of the the link reference to Spouse however the NVC process is the same excluding the documents that will be submitted.

post 1

http://www.visajourn...my-mom-jamaica/

post 2

http://www.visajourn...ing-for-mother/

offtopic45vn.gif Good to see you. I haven't forgotten about our cases

Thanks for the info RICARDO4EVAH2 and Madeel85

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good.gifgood.gif

From your F2A family kicking.gif


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...