Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mharjj04

I-94 is going to expire very soon...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You will be okay. You will accrue some out-of-status days, but if you are married to a US Citizen, it will be fine. Once the package gets accepted you are in a new period of authorized stay. If you are not married to a USC, then my advice will change (it doesn't say what visa, or how you are AOSing in your post). Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually that depends. What Visa did you enter on? If you entered using the Visa Waiver Program then you have opened a can of worms possibly.

If your are a VWP entrant then where you currently live is important as some offices are denying all VWP Overstayers, some are holding them awaiting further directive and some are still adjudicating them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will guess not a VWP entrant because the OP says specifically I-94, and VWP entrants don't get them in any form any more. I would guess a VWP entrant might say "my 90 days are ending tomorrow." Good point though, one can't be sure because OP says so little.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually that depends. What Visa did you enter on? If you entered using the Visa Waiver Program then you have opened a can of worms possibly.

If your are a VWP entrant then where you currently live is important as some offices are denying all VWP Overstayers, some are holding them awaiting further directive and some are still adjudicating them.

I entered on an H1B non-immigrant visa. Will I have a problem with it? I did not extend my working visa.

Marjorie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered on an H1B non-immigrant visa. Will I have a problem with it? I did not extend my working visa.

Marjorie

so you AOS is marriage based? If so, my pre-posters are right, even being out of status for a time doesn't matter. Now if the employer is sponsoring your green card, I am not sure how things are then..... in either way, good luck on your adjustment road! :)

Maxximus


10/13/2010 - Mailed in The Package (AOS, I-765, I-130)

10/17/2010 - USPS confirms delivery to USCIS

10/25/2010 - Check cashed

10/26/2010 - All applications been worked on aka touched

10/28/2010 - NOA1 Receipts for applications received

11/24/2010 - Received appointment for biometrics in the mail for 12/17 *yay*

12/17/2010 - 9.25 a.m. - 9.45 a.m. Biometrics done !!

12/23/2010 - EAD Approved and Card on its way - Email notification received *yay*

01/03/2011 - WOOOHOOO ...EAD Card in Hand!

01/04/2011 - Oh boy....Received Interview Letter today - February 3rd is the day! :)

02/03/2011 - Interview scheduled 12:45 p.m. - out of there before 1:30 p.m. - further review

Coming home, checking for touches at 5:30 p.m. - CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED !!!!

Thank you All on Visajourney for your inputs, experiences and thoughts!!!

02/09/2011 - Yup another e-mail saying that my card production was ordered.

02/10/2011 - E-mail notification "Approval letter was sent today"

02/14/2011 - Welcome Letter / Approval NOA and Card (separate envelope) received!!! :D

Late November 2012 (have to look up my receipts ;) - mailed in ROC I-751

12/12/2012 - NOA 1, status extension received

12/18/2012 - Biometrics appointment letter received

01/08/2013 - Biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...