Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VolimTe

I-134 Aff. Of Support Evidence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

ok i have tax transcripts from my co-sponsor and MY banking information since i dont have tax returns yet .. cuz i recently started working... do i need banking information from my co-sponsor or only tax transcripts are enough...??? did any of you have experience with this if cld help id appreacite it..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't add your and your sponsor's assets and income together. So if your sponsor themselves have an income of more than enough to support the beneficiary than they do not need bank info.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone

ok i have tax transcripts from my co-sponsor and MY banking information since i dont have tax returns yet .. cuz i recently started working... do i need banking information from my co-sponsor or only tax transcripts are enough...??? did any of you have experience with this if cld help id appreacite it..

Hey Im also going to need to send a co sponsor, can I just ask you how you did that. Did you send 2 seperate I134 form one filled out by you and one by your co sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Im also going to need to send a co sponsor, can I just ask you how you did that. Did you send 2 seperate I134 form one filled out by you and one by your co sponsor?

Yes, with all the necessary financial info such as tax transcripts, letters of employment, bank letters, etc.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister in law and my brother r together on the tax return since they r married ... how can i see on the tax transcripts how much my brother made and how much my sister made or .. shld i just put down the TOTAL INCOME?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister in law and my brother r together on the tax return since they r married ... how can i see on the tax transcripts how much my brother made and how much my sister made or .. shld i just put down the TOTAL INCOME?

Ok what you need to do is look at thier 1040, if they filed jointly there should be only one for both of them if they filed seperatly then they will each have one. Go to the 1040 line 7 ( Wages/salaries) This is the number you want to put down as thier income, now if they filed seperatly you just get both of thier line 7's and add them. DO NOT use line 22 I know it says total income, but that takes into account capital gains and losses and other types of gains and losses which I believe is not used in determining income for sponsor purposes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×