Jump to content
jackc

K1 AOS RFE question

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My wife is in process of applying AOS, but we got a RFE today, DHS is asking for "Evidence of your lawful admission or parole into the United States".

What is weird is the RFE letter stated that I-94 or copy of the K1 visa page is ok.

We sent in the copy of I-94 and the copy of the K1 visa page when we file the I-485.

So I'm wondering is that they want the original I-94? I notice they didn't put "copy" in front of I-94 in their RFE letter and I-485 instructions.

However I looked online everybody is saying copy of I-94 is good enough.

Wondering what's up with that. Anyone seeing this problem before?

(I was gonna schedule an infopass but there is no appointment available until Feb.)

Thanks

Edited by jackc

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Copy of the NOA 2 from the I-129F is needed

If you didn't send that stick it in the RFE, they may just want your original I-94 because of something with the copy you gave them?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep, i did sent in the copy of I-129F approved notice, NOA2.

It does look like they want the original I-94 because they didn't state "copy of I-94" on their instruction.

Wondering why many people sent in their copy of I-94 and worked.

also, does the I-94 needs to be translated to English? My wife's I-94 is the Chinese version DHS used.

Edited by jackc

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original I-94 is not required; however it is possible they lost the copy you sent them. Did you also send a copy of the back? (sometimes there is something written on it). You can send the original if you want, but it is not required. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, i did send the front and back of the i-94.


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep, i did sent in the copy of I-129F approved notice, NOA2.

It does look like they want the original I-94 because they didn't state "copy of I-94" on their instruction.

Wondering why many people sent in their copy of I-94 and worked.

also, does the I-94 needs to be translated to English? My wife's I-94 is the Chinese version DHS used.

I'm not sure but it might be that it was in Chinese! Most others were in english with no problems, has anyone with a Chinese I-94 had problems?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does the i-94 need to be translated?


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I'm stumped. They may have lost it. I don't know if a Chinese I-94 needs to be translated. (I looked it up... the number is obviously there, but "name" etc is in Chinese. I don't know if someone fills it out in English letters or in Chinese characters).


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The form is in Chinese but it's filled out in English.

I guess I should schedule an infopass to make sure...


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can I make another silly suggestion ?

Call USCIS, get an ISO, and ask them to review the casefile - remind them that YOU sent off the copy of the I-94, and ask the ISO to send a message back to the adjudicator requesting that he do another eyeball review on the casefile contents, LOOKING FOR THE I-94.

an ISO can do this, the CSR that answers the phone cannot.

I've a link floating around about ISO - use the advanced search tool here, peg my name in, use 'ISO' as the search term - you'll find that USCIS link that carefully describes what an ISO can do...


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can I make another silly suggestion ?

Call USCIS, get an ISO, and ask them to review the casefile - remind them that YOU sent off the copy of the I-94, and ask the ISO to send a message back to the adjudicator requesting that he do another eyeball review on the casefile contents, LOOKING FOR THE I-94.

an ISO can do this, the CSR that answers the phone cannot.

I've a link floating around about ISO - use the advanced search tool here, peg my name in, use 'ISO' as the search term - you'll find that USCIS link that carefully describes what an ISO can do...

thanks Darnell, I found that link http://www.dhs.gov/xabout/structure/gc_1221837986181.shtm#5

i'll try to talk to an ISO tomorrow.


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll hazard a guess that the adjudicator does not recognize the chinese version of the I-94 - you'll need to convince the ISO that this is the case, when you talk to the ISO. If the ISO gets confused - remind him/her that the I-94 is a USA Document, albeit a CHINESE VERSION WITH INSTRUCTIONS IN CHINESE, but the data gathered there was written in Roman Characters, MOST of the contents (except her PINYIN NAME) being in ENGLISH.

here's a sample - reply to see the url

I94_c.jpg

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, just talked to an ISO. He says I need to send the copy of i-94 again, then I ask him does it need to be translated, he says yes.

Edited by jackc

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering if i can do the translation myself or does it has to be someone is certified to be a translator.


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×