Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sweetlovely

is it required in filing petition that my boyfriend need to have his own house ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a boyfriend in USA, we already met in personal. But we r thinking if he will starting to file his petition on me, is it required that he needs to own a house so we can approved in the next step getting k1 visa? because he is living with his parent's house.thank you. i need your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a boyfriend in USA, we already met in personal. But we r thinking if he will starting to file his petition on me, is it required that he needs to own a house so we can approved in the next step getting k1 visa? because he is living with his parent's house.thank you. i need your response.

If he does not earn enough money and still lives with his parents then he will have to use them as co sponsors to have you come here and marry. He can live with his parents and use that address for all his mailing. But he has to prove that he can financially support you as his wife. But no he does not have to own a home we rent and don't own.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a boyfriend in USA, we already met in personal. But we r thinking if he will starting to file his petition on me, is it required that he needs to own a house so we can approved in the next step getting k1 visa? because he is living with his parent's house.thank you. i need your response.

He does not have to own his own house.

He does, however, need to have enough income to be able to cover the requirements of the affidavit of support. If he does not, then he should seek out a co-sponsor.

Edited by TwoCats

kitsig.jpg

K-1 Visa/ AOS Timeline:
(Detailed info on our timeline can be found here: About us)

ROC Timeline:

02/10/2014 - ROC Sent.

02/12/2014 - NOA1 Date.

03/11/2014 - Biometrics Date.

05/28/2014 - Card Production.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a boyfriend in USA, we already met in personal. But we r thinking if he will starting to file his petition on me, is it required that he needs to own a house so we can approved in the next step getting k1 visa? because he is living with his parent's house.thank you. i need your response.

No he doesn't need his own house for you to file or be approved but he will need to be able to prove that he makes 125% or more above the 2011 poverty guidelines.

Since you are from the Philippines having a Co-sponsor if he doesn't make 125% or more will be really really hard.

Also a mod should move this to K-1 forum section.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Also a mod should move this to K-1 forum section.

Any organizer can move a thread. :) In order for a mod to see it, someone has to hit the "report" button.

Moving from Effects of Major Changes to K-1 Process.


iagree.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a boyfriend in USA, we already met in personal. But we r thinking if he will starting to file his petition on me, is it required that he needs to own a house so we can approved in the next step getting k1 visa? because he is living with his parent's house.thank you. i need your response.

Np he does not have to have his opwn house. He has to have enough income to support you no matter where he lives AND he needs to be your FIANCE! There are NO VISAS for girlfriends.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×