Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
abdo1980

need joint-sponsor

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was married to an American citizen how was born in USA and she left the US with her family to Egypt one year after she was born there and didn’t return back to the US after that ,

We decide after one year since we got married and get our baby here in Egypt to immigrate to the USA so we searched to get information to know the required documents we need to apply for green card at the US embassy in Egypt, then we found that the most forms they need to fill is easy except one form call I-A864 concerning the Joint-sponsor

Then we tried hardly to find any Joint –sponsor can you advise us ?

we don't know anybody in usa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was married to an American citizen how was born in USA and she left the US with her family to Egypt one year after she was born there and didn’t return back to the US after that ,

We decide after one year since we got married and get our baby here in Egypt to immigrate to the USA so we searched to get information to know the required documents we need to apply for green card at the US embassy in Egypt, then we found that the most forms they need to fill is easy except one form call I-A864 concerning the Joint-sponsor

Then we tried hardly to find any Joint –sponsor can you advise us ?

we don't know anybody in usa

You're not going to find one on this forum. Sorry, but people aren't waiting in line to make a 10 year financial commitment to someone they don't know.

Edited by squeaky580

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was married to an American citizen how was born in USA and she left the US with her family to Egypt one year after she was born there and didn’t return back to the US after that ,

We decide after one year since we got married and get our baby here in Egypt to immigrate to the USA so we searched to get information to know the required documents we need to apply for green card at the US embassy in Egypt, then we found that the most forms they need to fill is easy except one form call I-A864 concerning the Joint-sponsor

Then we tried hardly to find any Joint –sponsor can you advise us ?

we don't know anybody in usa

From the Instructions for Form I-864; "A joint sponsor must be a US citizen, US national, or lawful permanent resident who is at least 18 years old, domiciled in the US, or its territories or possessions, and willing to be held jointly liable with the petitioner for support of the intending immigrant."

If you do know anybody in the US, then you are in deep trouble. I don't think a stranger will be want to be your joint sponsor and support you and your family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you don't know anyone in the USA, you have two options:

- Sponsor on assets; savings, property etc. You'll need 3 times as much as the 125% poverty level listed.

- Your USC wife goes to the USA now, finds a job, then petitions for you and the child.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his wife is a USC, I think her baby automatically is one as well, no?

No- only if the USC spent a certain amount of time in the USA; the amount has changed a bit through the years, but is currently 5 years, 2 of which after age 14.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No- only if the USC spent a certain amount of time in the USA; the amount has changed a bit through the years, but is currently 5 years, 2 of which after age 14.

Correct. The child is not a US citizen because the US citizen parent does not meet the residency periord required to transmit US citizenship to a child born outside the US.

The child will gain US citizenship when admitted to the US as an LPR and meet the other requirements of the Child Citizenship Act.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you don't know anyone in the USA, you have two options:

- Sponsor on assets; savings, property etc. You'll need 3 times as much as the 125% poverty level listed.

- Your USC wife goes to the USA now, finds a job, then petitions for you and the child.

Thank you for your kind reply

the 2 options is too deficalt for us

- when we convert our financial ,saving & properties here in Egypt form Egyptian pound to US dollar I think it’s not enough as you indicate above (You'll need 3 times as much as the 125% poverty level listed).

-For my wife she can’t left Egypt without her new born baby because the baby needs her mom as you know.

can me and my baby go to USA with tourist visa and after that we can apply for I-130 as my wife is an american citizen ?

i am very worry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tahnk you for your kind reply

For option 1 we I agree with you 100% plus if I convert all our savings, property etc. to US dollar it’s not much.

For option 2 my wife can’t left Egypt without her new born baby because the baby needs as you know.

I am asking if me and my baby went to US with tourist visa and after that apply for i-130 in US as my wife will be with as ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try for a tourist visa, but it is very unlikely that it will be granted.

Why do you want to move to the USA now? It sounds like you have nothing there for you; you may need to drop that dream, or wait a year or two and save/ until mom can leave baby for several months.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×