Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Be83

Question about entry

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!

Maybe someone can help me with my questions about the entry to the US.

1. At check-in, should I tell them I have a visa?!

2. Will I have to fill out the green form (I-94w I think it is) like others from visa waiver countries or just the white customs form???

3. and then what line am I getting in at POE (Atlanta)???

I leave in a month, but I have been wondering about these question for a while... :help:


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check in? No you don't need to. Unless they ask. But then again you'll give them your passport to check in and they'll likely see the visa. The Customer Service Reps aren't Border agents

Atlanta is a BUSY airport (busiest in the world actually). You'll get in line for tourists (yes, Altanta has been known to kick you to the back on the line if you are in the wrong line) and NOT the one for US citizens/residents. You'll be escorted to their little secondary screening room.

Not sure about the I-94 but I assume not.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At check-in they will see the stamp in your pport and might ask to see the envelope, but thats it.

For filling the form check with air-line crew, most of the time they are aware wht forms u need to fill, I think you will have to fill one customs declaration form, declaring any organic material if u have any.

Once you de-board the plane and get in the building, there is always an officer who will guide you to right line, so you can check with them which line you need to stand in.

So relax and have good time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add on to this topic... do they allow the spouse to tag along through the same line?

My hubby has only flown once to the states, before we were married, and he got very lost in the airport when he split us up at customs in Ireland. He gets easily confused with all the legal jargon on the forms too, so it'd be very helpful if I was there with him.


belgium-flag.gift4518.gifunitedstates.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys!

@Canadian_wife...I assumed I have to go to the visitors line, but wasn't 100% sure, so thanks! Don't want to get send to the very back lol there's a connection I have to get on to haha but I'll ask someone to make sure anyways. I've never had problems with the IOs before so hopefully everything will be easy :)


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add on to this topic... do they allow the spouse to tag along through the same line?

My hubby has only flown once to the states, before we were married, and he got very lost in the airport when he split us up at customs in Ireland. He gets easily confused with all the legal jargon on the forms too, so it'd be very helpful if I was there with him.

I think he will have to go through the tourist line as well. Just ask before you get into a line.


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally yes they do allow the spouse to come with you, however you will be separated when you go through secondary screening.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally yes they do allow the spouse to come with you, however you will be separated when you go through secondary screening.

Good luck

regulations...haha...gotta love them!

canadian_wife...do you happen to know if delta is "nice" lol i "only" have 3 hours between my flights in atlanta and i think it might not be enough lolol and i would be mad, if we had to pay for another flight because immi takes forever


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said, Atlanta is a tremendously busy airport, so honestly, 3 hours might not be enough time. Last time I entered directly into Atlanta, it took me an hour to get through, and I didn't have to go through secondary. It depends on the volume at the time and when you intend to fly

I suggest getting travel insurance in case the flight is missed. You can call delta and see what their procedues are if you miss your flight.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good idea to call. I don't think I can still get travel insurance. I had the option to get one when we booked, but it didn't cover missed connections or lost baggage or anything like that so we decided not to book it...

And who knows what's going on that day. I fly on a weekday, so it might be enough, who knows. I'm sure I'll see when I get there lol


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×