Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
xxtraloud

complicated Situation, Visa Waiver Program, B1/B2, Working Remotely for Us Company

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so this is a very complicated situation, I am an Italian citizen currently in Italy, I have been in the US several times on several visas: F1, J1, visa waiver program. I've never overstayed and always followed the rules. My last visa was an F1 followed by one year of OPT. Currently I am a contractor for a US company, I do not receive a W-2, they made me fill out a W8-ben.

Since I've completed a master in computer science at a US university in December of 2008, I'm now planning to apply to a PhD program, I need to spend a good amount of time in the US to visit schools, attend conferences, but also do some traveling which I never had time for when I was a student and of course spending time with my friends. this trip is not related at all to my work, my employer doesn't care where i am when i work.

I would like to go there with the visa waiver program for october-december, then return home and stay here for a month and a half and apply for a B-1/B-2 visa. And if I get it try to stay 6 months from Feb-july. I would like to know if I could run into problems either at the embassy when I apply for the visa or at the port of entry. Should I even mention anything about this job? it sounds like it might mess up the whole application because they might not understand that it has nothing to do with the purpose of my visit. Also I am concerned about applying for a B2 visa shortly after coming back from my visa waiver stay.

Does anybody have any suggestions, ideas or previous experience. I'm not sure how to go about this.

Thanks a lot for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not work whilst you are in the US, W2 or not.

That might change your plans.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not work whilst you are in the US, W2 or not.

That might change your plans.

Are you saying that while in the US with a tourist visa I cannot do any work for an Italian company while I travel? Are they going to come and check my laptop to see if I'm doing any work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=679638

For those interested in following the discussion.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look nutsack....after reading your posts on britishexpats...it just does NOT make sense at all what you are doing....

First...you are comming with $20,000...anything over $10,000 HAS to be DECLARED or it can be confiscated permanently....second...as a tourist with $20,000???...

Second...you want to come from Sep-Dec for around 85 days...go back for 2 months...then go again for like 6 months???...that right there is IMMIGRANT INTENT...you have to have equal the amount of days OUTSIDE the U.S. as inside the U.S. to be deemed to not have immigrant intent...SO...if your there 3 months in the U.S....you have to be out for 3 months and not return before unless its for a few days...

For reals...take ya hand off your ding-a-ling.

Do it the RIGHT way, and go on the VWP and THEN when you return...apply for another student visa...stay home...save more money....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look nutsack....after reading your posts on britishexpats...it just does NOT make sense at all what you are doing....

First...you are comming with $20,000...anything over $10,000 HAS to be DECLARED or it can be confiscated permanently....second...as a tourist with $20,000???...

Second...you want to come from Sep-Dec for around 85 days...go back for 2 months...then go again for like 6 months???...that right there is IMMIGRANT INTENT...you have to have equal the amount of days OUTSIDE the U.S. as inside the U.S. to be deemed to not have immigrant intent...SO...if your there 3 months in the U.S....you have to be out for 3 months and not return before unless its for a few days...

For reals...take ya hand off your ding-a-ling.

Do it the RIGHT way, and go on the VWP and THEN when you return...apply for another student visa...stay home...save more money....

hey lucas, I think you are one of the few who actually gave me a decent answer. I don't have any intention of immigrating whatsoever even if it might look like it, if I planned to stay I could stay on my first VWP, there would be no reason to go back and do all that hassle.

but I think I am gonna get some student visa.

also, when I said $20,000 I didn't mean I am going to carry with me all that cash, what are you crazy? I am probably gonna have with me $20 at the most. You know they invented something called debit and credit cards. I have a US bank account, I just said I have those funds, not that I travel with $20,000 in my pocket.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please refrain from using insulting names when giving advice or responding to posts. Name calling and personal attacks are violation of the Terms of Service for Visa Journey.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×