Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SarahBuny

Unable to accept I-130 petitions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a soon to be wife of a US citizen, whom has lived in Africa for most of his life. His study visa is almost

coming to an end and we have decided to choose The US as our home. I am a South Africa Citizen. I recently saw

this post on http://southafrica.usembassy.gov/i130.html:

"Due to recent legislative changes, the Department of State will no longer be able to accept I-130 petitions

(for immigration of relatives) on behalf of the Department of Homeland Security." I am unsure as to how to proceed.

Also, when is the ideal time to file? Our wedding is in November, can one file shortly before the wedding has taken place?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They must have not updated the website; I would call the embassy to double check, but afaik, South Africa accepts DCF cases (ie USC filing for spousal visas directly via the embassy).

When to file for the visa depends on when you want to move, but you cannot file before you are legally married, as you will need to include the marriage cert. DCF cases take less time than cases filed in the USA, but how long it takes will depend a lot on the embassy; anything from 2 weeks to a 4 months is a possibility; mine took 6 weeks. After you get the visa, you have 6 months to use it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the petition is approved you are invited to an interview at your closest us embassy. You have to provide more documents (birth cert, police certificates from all countries you have lived in since age 16, affidavit of support, passport etc.). After your visa is approved you will get your passport with visa mailed to you including a sealed envelope that you need for entry but are not allowed to open or damage. You will also have to get your medical done at one of the embassies panel physicians.

Just check the embassy website for your country, they should have a how to apply page somewhere on it with all the info you need. :)


  • March 2007 we first met
  • 09-26-2009 married <3
  • 05-19-2010 filed I-130 DCF
  • 07-10-2010 RFE...duh
  • 07-10-2010 sent back required document
  • 07-28-2010 Interview - approved :)
  • 07-30-2010 sent in missing document
  • 08-07-2010 Visa received
  • 09-07-2010 moving to our new home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much,

once the I-130 petition is approved, as you apply for the green card, you can move over?

or am I misled??

Hey ! Check out the guide?!?!?! http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×