Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WH&DL

HELP!! NOA2 approved, but asking i-824??!!!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, friends, please help us, bcause we do give the embassy's name on i-130 line 22, that is Canada concular. We got our NOA 2 recently, but it said: The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the States and will apply for adjustment of states. He or she should contact the local USCIS office to obtain form I-485.

If the person for whom you are petitioning decides to apply for a visa outside the States, the petitioner should file form I-824.

I think that problem might due to I have visit my husband too many times, and I read some topic regarding the form i-824, its gonne take 6 months, we really dont want to waste such a long time, so what should we do now? Please HELP :help: any input will be a great help for us. Thanks a lot, take care!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For some reason USCIS thinks the beneficiary is within the US and is eligible for adjustment of status. Since the beneficiary is not (judging from your post) you can do a few things. You can review your I-130 packet and see what indicated to them that he/she was in the US and file the I-824. You can call USCIS and ask them (useless if you ask me - but you can try) or you can just avoid wasting any time, file the I-824 and move on.

I'm sorry this has happened to you

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yup, have the USCitizen Spouse go to an infopass appointment, and settle this matter, face to face.

Was an error on part of the USCIS, based on what you have in yer I-130.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The same thing happened to me. I had to go through my senator and ask the USCIS to look at my package again. I called the USCIS directly and they would not help.

The senators office convinced the USCIS to forward my package to the NVC. Good luck to you!


Marriage: 2010-05-19

I-130 Sent: 2010-06-22

I-130 NOA1: 2010-07-11

I-130 Approved: 2010-07-30

NVC Received: 2010-08-17

Received DS-3032/I-864 Bill: 2010-08-31

Return Completed DS-3032: 2010-09-01

Pay I-864 Bill: 2010-09-01

NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2010-09-03

I-864 shows as PAID 2010-09-03

Return Completed I-864: 2010-09-04

Receive IV Bill: 2010-09-14

IV Bill showed PAID: 2010-09-16

Mailed DS-230: 2010-09-16

Receive Instruction Package : 2010-09-16

DS-230 arrived at NVC: 2010-09-17

DS-230 entered into AVR: 2010-09-21

Sign In Failed: 2010-10-04

Case Complete per NVC: 2010-10-04

Consulate Received :

Interview Date : 2010-11-01

*** NOW IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING *** FML

AP finished 2010-11-16

Visa Picked up 2010-11-17

Flying to the US 2010-11-22

LIFE IS GOOD AGAIN! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×