Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MyR

Proving income with an I-864 as a "consultant" paid off payroll

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

This is my first post regarding a fiancé visa application for my fiancé Raul (of Mexico!).

My question is about proving my income when it comes time to submit an I-864:

I am currently working as a "consultant" at a frame shop. I get paid in cash or checks (not through a payroll) so I don't have any pay-stubs to submit with my I-864. Come tax season my employer would cut me a 1099 tax form declaring my wages. Even if I have a 1099 by the time we will be submitting the I-864, it seems that a tax form alone just isn't enough evidence to demonstrate my current income.

Basically, I am trying to come up with the clearest way to demonstrate my current income. I have a few options that I am considering. If anyone can think of a better way, I'd love to hear it!

1. Create invoices for "services rendered" (aka how many hours I worked for a rate of X dollars per hour). For each invoice I could have my employer write me a check. The invoices and checks these would serve as records of my earnings.

2. Have my employer put me on payroll. My boss told me he would do this for me, however I know that it's an extra effort for him and would only want to do this if it was truly necessary. I've only been at my job 6 months now and I don't want to try my boss' patience with too many special requests!

Would not being on some "official" payroll hurts my chances of the consulate considering my income records as legit?

Is is best to pose this question to the specific consulate that will be looking at my fiancé's application?

Thanks guys,

Mary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically you are self-employed and should treat your documentation as such. Prepare up to three years of tax transcripts or tax forms (if tax forms include the 1099s and Schedules such as Schedule C).

I do not think you need to create invoices although you could, it would not hurt. But you might want to provide bank statements showing regular deposits and hopefully copies of the checks from the employer. Normally people will say bank statements aren't required but in this case I think it will be helpful to document your varying income flow.

Good luck.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically you are self-employed and should treat your documentation as such. Prepare up to three years of tax transcripts or tax forms (if tax forms include the 1099s and Schedules such as Schedule C).

I do not think you need to create invoices although you could, it would not hurt. But you might want to provide bank statements showing regular deposits and hopefully copies of the checks from the employer. Normally people will say bank statements aren't required but in this case I think it will be helpful to document your varying income flow.

Good luck.

Thank you for your reply! Good luck to you as well!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×