Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluqqman

tourist visa and petition of relative from the philippines

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents wanted to visit me from the philippines so they should apply for a tourist visa,what are the requirements they need to submit and my requirements too such as bank fund and asset titles?

Also, i want to file for a petition for them?is it okay to file a tourist visa while waiting for the petition visa?can i file it same time?what are the requirements we need both to submit?

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents wanted to visit me from the philippines so they should apply for a tourist visa,what are the requirements they need to submit and my requirements too such as bank fund and asset titles?

Also, i want to file for a petition for them?is it okay to file a tourist visa while waiting for the petition visa?can i file it same time?what are the requirements we need both to submit?

thank you

Alien must meet the requirements of the tourist visa by themselves, no sponsorship is done for this visa, so no amount of money or assets from you.

Are you a USC?

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From your timeline you just barely got your green card. You have about 3 years before you can become a USC. So you won't be filing for your parents for 3 years. They may or may not qualify for a tourist visa. They have to do that by themselves


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents wanted to visit me from the philippines so they should apply for a tourist visa,what are the requirements they need to submit and my requirements too such as bank fund and asset titles?

Also, i want to file for a petition for them?is it okay to file a tourist visa while waiting for the petition visa?can i file it same time?what are the requirements we need both to submit?

thank you

HI! I got my girlfriend before a US tourist visa. It wasn't easy because we had to prove that she has to return to her country and has no intention of residing here in the US. I got a friend who can help you on your question. My girlfriend is now with me and planning to marry her next month. Here's the link of my friend. http://bit.ly/cmnHiZ

Edited by Mikey J.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI! I got my girlfriend before a US tourist visa. It wasn't easy because we had to prove that she has to return to her country and has no intention of residing here in the US. I got a friend who can help you on your question. My girlfriend is now with me and planning to marry her next month. Here's the link of my friend. http://bit.ly/cmnHiZ

"so i got my girlfriend a tourist visa because she has no intention of residing here, but she is here now and we're getting married next month."

i guess you're moving to the philipines?


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×