Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nyankee

Wife got her greencard in january, but they enver called?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well, my wife got approved and came to the us with me 6 months ago. She went back to her country to come back with her daughter. shes waiting till i my stepdaughter gets her papers so both can come together. Anyway, i remember getting a paper in in miami after she went through immigation. something that they had to call within a month or two or we had to call. Anyway, they never called, at least not that i know. we didnt have time to call them, but she already got her green card and Social in the mail. Will she have any problems returning to the US? she has her greencard with her but after she entered the us we didnt do anythign else. we did get wleocme letters and all but thats it. will she be fine, or do you need to file something else after cr-1? again she already has her greencard and social.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you filing another I-130 for the daughter? what means shes waiting till i my stepdaughter gets her papers so both can come together ??

You should pay attention to how long yer wife is out of the country. USUALLY, 6 months or less is acceptable, no additional paperwork required.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As she has her greencard, the next thing you need to file for her is to remove conditions, 2 years minus 90 days after she entered the first time. No need to do anything before that though as mentioned, if she stays out of the US longer than 6 months, she may have trouble being let back in.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×