Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
belluco86

K1 Visa expiration

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My quick question is after the embassy approves the k1 visa and you receive it in the mail, what is the expiration time of the visa? Is it 4 months? or is it 6 months? I need to know this in order to plan when to call the embassy for the appointment.

Thanks for the respond.


2010-05-15 I-129F Application sent to CSC

2010-05-17 I-129F Application received by VSC

2010-05-19 I-129F Application Forwarded to Dallas Lockbox

2010-05-25 Check cashed

2010-05-25 NOA1 Receipt

2010-07-07 NOA2 Received email that our I-129F application was approved

2010-07-14 NOA2 hard copy received, Petition sent to NVC

2010-07-12 NVC sent Petition sent to embassy

2010-07-15 Called NVC and got case number

2010-07-14 Petition received at Ecuador Embassy

2010-XX-XX Packet 4 letter of instructions from the Ecuadorian Embassy

2010-07-30 Medical appointment scheduled

2010-08-10 Passed medical

2010-09-13 Appointment for visa at Guayaquil Consulate

2011-01-04 Travel to the United States and get married

2011-01-16 Got Married

2011-03-19 Submitted AOS application

2011-04-05 Received RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My quick question is after the embassy approves the k1 visa and you receive it in the mail, what is the expiration time of the visa? Is it 4 months? or is it 6 months? I need to know this in order to plan when to call the embassy for the appointment.

Thanks for the respond.

Standard is 6 months. Some countries go by the expiration of the X-ray from the medical (which is valid for 6 months) so depending on how long ago you had that, that could be a factor too.

Check your consulate information page to find out what your country does. Like I said though, most are valid for 6 months from the date you are APPROVED. So if you're in AP for a while you could find out you have a shorter validity... sometimes, not always. Best to assume 6 months and go from there.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standard is 6 months. Some countries go by the expiration of the X-ray from the medical (which is valid for 6 months) so depending on how long ago you had that, that could be a factor too.

Check your consulate information page to find out what your country does. Like I said though, most are valid for 6 months from the date you are APPROVED. So if you're in AP for a while you could find out you have a shorter validity... sometimes, not always. Best to assume 6 months and go from there.

Thanks for the info


2010-05-15 I-129F Application sent to CSC

2010-05-17 I-129F Application received by VSC

2010-05-19 I-129F Application Forwarded to Dallas Lockbox

2010-05-25 Check cashed

2010-05-25 NOA1 Receipt

2010-07-07 NOA2 Received email that our I-129F application was approved

2010-07-14 NOA2 hard copy received, Petition sent to NVC

2010-07-12 NVC sent Petition sent to embassy

2010-07-15 Called NVC and got case number

2010-07-14 Petition received at Ecuador Embassy

2010-XX-XX Packet 4 letter of instructions from the Ecuadorian Embassy

2010-07-30 Medical appointment scheduled

2010-08-10 Passed medical

2010-09-13 Appointment for visa at Guayaquil Consulate

2011-01-04 Travel to the United States and get married

2011-01-16 Got Married

2011-03-19 Submitted AOS application

2011-04-05 Received RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×