Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
quarterbad

Proof and Documentation of Relationship

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, and thanks in advance for any advise.

I wasn't aware of the burden of proof to demonstrate a relationship until after I returned from my trip to the Philippines in June. Besides my boarding passes, trip itinerary, baggage claim checks, hotel receipts, I have 4 photos of the two of us together. The 4 photos were taken on the same evening and we are wearing the same clothes. We saw each other 3 times while I was in the Philippines. I have one e-mail each from me and her prior to the trip. I have saved our e-mails and yahoo messenger chats since returning. Is this enough? Also, I will return in September. I can gather much more evidence then because of the engagement party and such. However, I would like to get started now. It seems like the initial K-1 application only has to demonstrate proof of meeting within the last 2 years, and that it is only at the embassy interview that you really have to "prove" a bona fide relationship. Is this correct? If so, then could we supplement our application at the embassy interview with additional photos, letters and such form my next trip in September?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have enough for the initial petition for sure.

If you attend your fiancee's interview in Manila you might not even be asked for any evidence of an ongoing relationship (at least I wasn't).

You have plenty of time to gather any additional evidence needed.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2008-12-02

I-129F Receipt Notice : 2008-12-05

RFE: 2009-02-26

Approval Notice: 2009-03-13

NVC Received: 2009-03-23

Left NVC: 2009-05-12

Stuck at NVC 50 days

Interview: 2009-06-23 Passed!

Visa picked up: 2009-06-25

POE Detroit: 2009-07-04

Married: 2009-09-11

Filed for AOS: 2009-09-22

Biometrics taken: 2009-10-29

Advance Parole approved 2009-11-04

Employment Authorization approved 2009-11-04

AOS Appointment 2009-12-15

AOS Approved 2009-12-15

Green Card Received 2010-01-02

Filed for ROC: 2011-09-17

ROC approved 2012-03-21

Green Card Received 2012-03-26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can do that. You don't have to send a lot of pictures upon filing the I-129F.


AOS Process

2010-12-30------------Sent I-485, I-765, & I-131

2011-01-10------------Received NOA1 for AOS, EAD, & AP

2011-01-18------------Biometrics letter received

2011-02-07------------Case transferred to CSC

2011-02-10------------Biometrics in Detroit

2011-02-28------------Permanent Resident Card Production Ordered

2011-03-07------------Green Card and Welcome Letter received

7zglumjya7rwu.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that you're good. For the interview, you can bring additional photos, emails, chat logs, phone logs, emails, snail mail and such to prove your existing relationship. As long as the relationship is genuine then you have nothing to worry about.

Edited by JORDANTONI09

K-1 TIMELINE

2-12-10: I-129F arrived at CSC

2-16-10: NOA1 issued

2-20-10: NOA1 hard copy received

4-5-10: NOA2 issued

4-9-10: NOA2 hard copy received

4-26-10: Embassy sent Toni a letter

6-9 & 11-10: Medical at SLMEC - PASSED!

7-1-10: Interview - BLUE

7-6-10: Submitted additional evidence of current sustained income (paychecks)

7-13-10: Visa Approved! (FINALLY!!!)

7-19-10: Visa Issued!

7-21-10: VISA IN HAND! (Thank God! The wait is finally over.)

8-26-10: POE: LAX

10-29-10 Wedding

AOS & EAD TIMELINE

4-1-11: AOS Package arrived at Chicago Lockbox

5-2-11: NOA issued for AOS & EAD

5-6-11: NOA hard copy received for AOS & EAD

5-6-11: Biometrics appointment letter received

5-20-11: AOS Package was transferred to CSC

5-26-11: Biometrics appointment

5-26-11: EAD approved (that was faaaaaaasst!)

10-3-11: AOS finally approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, it is the embassy that really "decides" on the relationship, correct? The center in Vermont just "clears" the names for Homeland Security purposes, and checks that the application is completed properly? The weight of the evidence is determined by the embassy interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, it is the embassy that really "decides" on the relationship, correct? The center in Vermont just "clears" the names for Homeland Security purposes, and checks that the application is completed properly? The weight of the evidence is determined by the embassy interview?

Clearing the names with DHS is just one of the things that USCIS does, but you basically got it right. USCIS makes sure the petition requirements have been met, and the consular officer determines if the relationship is legitimate. USCIS will get a couple of chances to evaluate the relationship when you apply for the green card, and again when you apply to remove conditions from the green card.

You're fortunate that you're dealing with a reasonable consulate. Some consulates want to see substantial evidence that there was a relationship before the petition was filed. :blush:


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are fine. Check the portal to see your embassy requirements sometimes is good to send proof of relationship when you send your k1 application


2010-05-15 I-129F Application sent to CSC

2010-05-17 I-129F Application received by VSC

2010-05-19 I-129F Application Forwarded to Dallas Lockbox

2010-05-25 Check cashed

2010-05-25 NOA1 Receipt

2010-07-07 NOA2 Received email that our I-129F application was approved

2010-07-14 NOA2 hard copy received, Petition sent to NVC

2010-07-12 NVC sent Petition sent to embassy

2010-07-15 Called NVC and got case number

2010-07-14 Petition received at Ecuador Embassy

2010-XX-XX Packet 4 letter of instructions from the Ecuadorian Embassy

2010-07-30 Medical appointment scheduled

2010-08-10 Passed medical

2010-09-13 Appointment for visa at Guayaquil Consulate

2011-01-04 Travel to the United States and get married

2011-01-16 Got Married

2011-03-19 Submitted AOS application

2011-04-05 Received RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×