Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
asaouini09

On government assistance

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What if you are getting any type of assistance like food stamps and medicaid and you are living in a subsidized housing. I had sent and email to the embassy in Tunis and this is what they said to me.

Your husband’s immigration file is still with the national visa center. They are responsible for collecting the affidavit of support form and supporting documents. We will then review the affidavit of support file once NVC send us the file at the time of the visa interview.

Please note that we will not review your affidavit of support visa e-mail. We will review the Form once sent by NVC, only then the consular officer will make a decision on whether or not additional paper or co-sponsor is required. I advise you to carefully review the I-864 instructions as it clearly explain how to count your household size , incomes that can be counted and co-sponsor. NVC will notify you any way if they need any specific document when you submit your I-864 Form and we will, only at the time of the visa interview, review the form and determine if an additional document is required based on your particular situation.

Please, do not make any arrangement or change in regard of your health insurance , medicaide , low income housing or food stamps as it has no effect on your husband’s file because if your income are under the poverty guideline, you will need a co-sponsor and that’s it .

So as a first step, follow NVC instruction on filing the Affidavit of Support form. We will review your case at the time of the visa interview.

Sincerely,

Consular Section

Tunis, Tunisia

What if I had already closed my cases for my food stamps and medicaid and I am trying to find other jobs to make what I need to make. Is this going to show them that I can start doing this. Granted I know that I am still going to need to have a sponsor also because I am not making the money right now. From what I understand they are telling me not to get off of it. But if we are on this when he gets here and what he uses dont the sponsor have to pay that back also as far as the food stamps even though I do have the choice to put him on the medicaid or not. But I would have to move also to make my self look better also wouldnt I.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if you are getting any type of assistance like food stamps and medicaid and you are living in a subsidized housing. I had sent and email to the embassy in Tunis and this is what they said to me.

Your husband’s immigration file is still with the national visa center. They are responsible for collecting the affidavit of support form and supporting documents. We will then review the affidavit of support file once NVC send us the file at the time of the visa interview.

Please note that we will not review your affidavit of support visa e-mail. We will review the Form once sent by NVC, only then the consular officer will make a decision on whether or not additional paper or co-sponsor is required. I advise you to carefully review the I-864 instructions as it clearly explain how to count your household size , incomes that can be counted and co-sponsor. NVC will notify you any way if they need any specific document when you submit your I-864 Form and we will, only at the time of the visa interview, review the form and determine if an additional document is required based on your particular situation.

Please, do not make any arrangement or change in regard of your health insurance , medicaide , low income housing or food stamps as it has no effect on your husband’s file because if your income are under the poverty guideline, you will need a co-sponsor and that’s it .

So as a first step, follow NVC instruction on filing the Affidavit of Support form. We will review your case at the time of the visa interview.

Sincerely,

Consular Section

Tunis, Tunisia

What if I had already closed my cases for my food stamps and medicaid and I am trying to find other jobs to make what I need to make. Is this going to show them that I can start doing this. Granted I know that I am still going to need to have a sponsor also because I am not making the money right now. From what I understand they are telling me not to get off of it. But if we are on this when he gets here and what he uses dont the sponsor have to pay that back also as far as the food stamps even though I do have the choice to put him on the medicaid or not. But I would have to move also to make my self look better also wouldnt I.

Anything you do to make yourself look better that falls short of actually qualifying, won't matter. "He" doesn't qualify for Medicaid anyway and won't for some time. Concentrate on a qualified joint sponsor, your evidence of bona fide ongoing relationship and interview preparation.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anything you do to make yourself look better that falls short of actually qualifying, won't matter. "He" doesn't qualify for Medicaid anyway and won't for some time. Concentrate on a qualified joint sponsor, your evidence of bona fide ongoing relationship and interview preparation.

What about the food stamps how bad is that going to affect him? OR do they count that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question I have found someone that is willing to sponsor for my husband. And there is like three different I-864 forms which one do they fill out and do I still have to fill out and I-864 form also. And also what they are going to need and what other forms are they going to also need in case.

I have closed my food stamps and medicaid case. But I am living in a low-income subsidized housing is that also going to affect me also.

Edited by asaouini09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×