Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jessarien

Travelling to Canada

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, We are almost done with my wife`s immigration process IR 1 . My wife will be getting her I 551 (GC) stamped on her passport on arrival, based on the fact that we have been married for more than two years now. My question is .... Will it be OK to travel to Canada within one or two days after her arrival , so we can go spend a couple of days visiting her brother??? She might not have a social security card or number by then. Will that be a problem entering back into the US??? We are thinking of driving from NY to Toronto.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a problem entering back in to the U.S. - however until she has her greencard (I am assuming she is from India based on your flag) she will still need a visa to enter Canada.

Shouldn't the I-551 stamp take care of that aspect?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think so. An I-551 passport stamp is supposed to be equivalent to a green card (which is actually labeled a Form I-551) in every way.

Your best bet is to call the specific Canadian PoE you will be using. When in doubt, always make your inquiries as close as possible to the actual people who will actually decide - in this case, the Canadian PoE officers.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Green card holder do not need visa to go to canada. just show your valid passport and green card or stamp and you are ok according to Canadian embassy website. and coming back you have no problem when you have stamp (I_551).


#1 investment is YOURSELF!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually found this information - that they should accept an I-551 stamp, while I know that the I-551 is a temporary green card, my only concern was that they may not and you can't expect them to, so therefore you should get a visa. But in light of this information (below), I would recommend you print out this page from the Gov. of Canada website and note the URL, in case she is questioned about it:

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/washington/imm/visa_temp.aspx?lang=eng

CITIZENS AND PERMANENT RESIDENTS OF THE US

Citizens and permanent residents of the US (Green Card holders) do not require a TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA to enter Canada as tourists. They may travel directly to a Canadian port-of-entry to seek admission. They must present proof of their status in the United States.

For permanent residents, acceptable documents to prove this status would include:

Valid Green Card

Valid I-551 endorsement in their passport

Edited by trailmix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×