Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Iqha

I-134 Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently owns a business with my dad and have a separate full-time job. My income alone meets the poverty guidelines. Should I include our business's information on I-134? The problem is we haven't filed our 2009 income tax for the business yet. Should I just include 2008 income tax return? Which also open another can of worms when they see that there is huge loan amount taken for the business, plus my student loans. ugh!

Thank you in advance.


03/04/10 1-I29f

03/12/10 NOA1

04/23/10 NOA2

05/25/10 P3

09/30/10 Interview Date (221g)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

You are almost there and now you have to deal with the embassy. This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I currently owns a business with my dad and have a separate full-time job. My income alone meets the poverty guidelines. Should I include our business's information on I-134? The problem is we haven't filed our 2009 income tax for the business yet. Should I just include 2008 income tax return? Which also open another can of worms when they see that there is huge loan amount taken for the business, plus my student loans. ugh!

Thank you in advance.

If your personal income from employment is sufficient, you may simply state and document it with pay stubs. A tax return is required to document self employment income but if you do not need to do so, don't. Did you file a personal tax return for 2009?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your personal income from employment is sufficient, you may simply state and document it with pay stubs. A tax return is required to document self employment income but if you do not need to do so, don't. Did you file a personal tax return for 2009?

Yes I did.


03/04/10 1-I29f

03/12/10 NOA1

04/23/10 NOA2

05/25/10 P3

09/30/10 Interview Date (221g)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I did.

Then since your employment income alone is sufficient, I would disregard the business entirely. Send pay stubs and your personal tax return to document your employment income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×