Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eunicel

Need help about the AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I really need somebody to help clear my mind about the adjustment of my status. I arrived here in the US last July 1 2005 with a K1 visa. I married my then-fiance(US citizen) within the 90-day limit of my fiance/k1 visa. But it's been a year and a month now since I arrived here and I still haven't applied for Adjustment of status. My question is, is there any time limit for applying an adjustment of status? I am really worried about my status. We couldn't file for my AOS yet because we got caught up in a bad financial problem. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks and God bless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I really need somebody to help clear my mind about the adjustment of my status. I arrived here in the US last July 1 2005 with a K1 visa. I married my then-fiance(US citizen) within the 90-day limit of my fiance/k1 visa. But it's been a year and a month now since I arrived here and I still haven't applied for Adjustment of status. My question is, is there any time limit for applying an adjustment of status? I am really worried about my status. We couldn't file for my AOS yet because we got caught up in a bad financial problem. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks and God bless.

Start here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1k3aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File in I-485 and get start...

Edited by rosyanne

Steve (WA,US) & Anne (SH,CN)

P1..............2004/10/04

P2..............2005/01/10

P3..............2005/04/07

P4..............2005/08/02

Interview.....2005/09/19

Married.......2005/10/29

Filed I-485...2005/12/17

RFE submit...2006/02/27

Interview......2006/08/31

Fingerprint....2006/09/07

wel letter......2006/09/19

I-551...........2006/10/02

Share my experiences with you, China-->U.S.

Check out my website : Click here

I am not an attorny, but someone did what you are doing or going to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I really need somebody to help clear my mind about the adjustment of my status. I arrived here in the US last July 1 2005 with a K1 visa. I married my then-fiance(US citizen) within the 90-day limit of my fiance/k1 visa. But it's been a year and a month now since I arrived here and I still haven't applied for Adjustment of status. My question is, is there any time limit for applying an adjustment of status? I am really worried about my status. We couldn't file for my AOS yet because we got caught up in a bad financial problem. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks and God bless.

The key thing is you married within 90 days so you should be fine :unsure: Just file your AOS soon as you can. Good luck!


11-1999---Meet in Taiwan

08-2002---Wedding in Philippines

10-2003---Enter U.S.A.

07-2006---10 yrs Green Card

11-2010---Proud to be U.S. Citizen :joy:

12 Yrs Married and counting (L) (L) (L)

IR5 (Mother)

01-16-2014---I130 Sent

01-21-2014---NOA1 Recv

02-22-2014---RFE Recv

02-27-2014---RFE Docs Sent

03-14-2014---I130 Approved

03-20-2013---Case Shipped to NVC

03-21-2014---NOA2 Approval Recv

04-01-2014---NVC Recv Approved Papers

04-30-2014---Sent email request to NVC for expedited process

04-30-2014---Case # and Invoice ID # assigned

05-02-2014---Recv NVC email asking for foreign contact # to complete expedited request

05-05-2014---DS 261 available and completed

05-07-2014---AOS show up payable and paid

05-09-2014---AOS Paid (shows processed 5/08/2014)

05-09-2014---Case Sent To US Embassy, Manila

05-11-2014---DS-260 Completed Online

05-12-2014---Case is READY!

06-25-2014---Medical Exam done in one day but ask to come back for Sputum test

07-07-2014---Interview Schedule @ 6:30AM Cancelled due to sputum test

07-08-2014---to 7-10-2014 (3 days Sputum Test) Negative result

09-09-2014---Sputum Final Result: (PASSED!!! 9-08-14 )

09-16-2014---Interview (221(g) for NBI a.k.a. name, I864 Orig. Signature & NSO verification)

09-25-2014---Documents sent via 2go

09-29-2014---221g documents delivered. & signed by L. Bernardino

09-30-2014---and 10-01-2014,Touched but still on AP

10-07-2014---Email sent to USEM

10-15-2014---Called USEM

10-16-2014---Sent Fax to USEM of approved expedited letter from U.S. Embassy General

10-21-2014---Touched but still on AP

10-22-2014---Visa Issued :joy:

"It's good to have money and the things that money can buy, but it's good to check up once in a while to make sure you haven't lost the things that money can't buy."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have accrude out of status time from when your I-94 expired so even when you do file for AOS do not leave the US until you have your Greencard or you may be denied re-entry.... 180 days out of status = 3 year ban on entry... 1 year out of status = 10 year ban on entry.....

If I were you I would file as soon as you can... and be ready with an explanation to give if you are asked about it at interview...

Good Luck

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would file as soon as you possibly can and tell them the truth at your interview if asked about your financial situation and that being the reason you didn't apply sooner.

Good luck.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...