Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bonjur_mimi

K-1 visa expiration

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

thanks again for your support. I already posted about AOS earlier. My k-1 visa expires on 24th of August. So that means i need to get married plus get my AOS done? OR can i i get married until 24th of August and filel for AOS like three days before my visa expiration?

Thanks a lot :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
K-1 visas expire on entry. Your I-94 (I guess this is what you say expires in august) is a different thing,

you had 90 days to get married once you entered the US. Did you do so?

I entered the U.S but didn't get married yet. our marriage date in August. My question is it still okay if i file for AOS three days before my I-194 expires?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everybody,

thanks again for your support. I already posted about AOS earlier. My k-1 visa expires on 24th of August. So that means i need to get married plus get my AOS done? OR can i i get married until 24th of August and filel for AOS like three days before my visa expiration?

Thanks a lot :)

It's your I-94 that expires August 24, not your visa. The visa is dead. You may file AOS anytime you like. There is no requirement to file it before the I-94 expires. However, you must marry within the 90 days or leave. Those are the terms of the visa. You can't file AOS until you have a marriage certificate and all other documents ready.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered US on 27th May & my I-94 expires on 25th August. We are getting married on 22nd August. WE left it late so that all our family & friends could make it to our wedding.

We will be filing AOS 24th August on condition we can get certified copies of our marriage certificate on that day. If not then we'll have to wait until we can get copies.


K1

5/16/08:Received NA01

2/24/09: NA02 APPROVAL... finally, after 9 MONTHS & 8 DAYS!!

5/5/09 : Interview Date APPROVED!!!!

5/8/09: visa received

From NA01 to interview: 12 LONG MONTHS!!

07/23/09: received SSN

08/17/09: Passed Driving test

08/22/09: Married on beautiful Mackinac Island, MI

AOS

08/31/09: Mailed AOS Package

10/20/09: Received AP

10/21/09 Received EAD card

12/7/09 AOS APPROVED!

12/14/09: Green Card arrived in mail. Happy Days!

It's taken 18 months from applying for K1 to receipt of Green Card! Thank God it's over until 12/7/11

Here we go again...

ROC

09/14/11: Mailed I-751 to Vermont

09/19/11: NA01

10/14/11: Biometrics

7/2/12: Approved. New Card Ordered

7/7/12: Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You would be getting married 2 days before your I-94 expires. In all seriousness, you are cutting it waaaay too close.

thanks :) i didn't get what do you mean?

What would you do if something happens you don't get married before the 90 days.

2 days prior, say there is a major snowstorm (with all the global warming) :) and you can't make it to the place to get the certificate?

that is what Len mean I believe.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You would be getting married 2 days before your I-94 expires. In all seriousness, you are cutting it waaaay too close.

thanks :) i didn't get what do you mean?

What would you do if something happens you don't get married before the 90 days.

2 days prior, say there is a major snowstorm (with all the global warming) :) and you can't make it to the place to get the certificate?

that is what Len mean I believe.

AOS need not be filed before the I-94 expires. Many file it months later with no problem. Only the legal marriage must occur before the 90 days is up. Even then, AOS can be filed concurrent with an I-130 and still be successful.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×