Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Collie

Bank statements question

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

For the bank statements, how many years did you guys include and how many statements from each year?

Thanks!


I-130 for both parents

March 28th 2013 - Priority date/ NOA 1
November 14th 2013 - Transferred to Nebraska Service Center

January 7th 2014 - Case changed online to approved for both

January 8th 2014 - case changed to shipped to NVC

January 9th 2014 - case changed to NOA 2 mailed

January 10th 2014 - Received the hardcopy of the NOA 2 stating that NVC would issue a case number in 30 days approx.

January 21st 2014 - Case Received at NVC

February 26th 2014 - Case numbers and IIN number received - Wrong embassy code assigned...now waiting for new case numbers.

March 3rd 2014 - Filled in DS-261 for both parents

March 5th 2014- AOS available, paid and submitted AOS packet.

March 6th 2014 - USPS shows packet was delivered at NVC

March 10th 2014 - AOS shows as paid in the CEAC portal/AOS logged into system as being received by NVC.

March 11th 2014 - New case number assigned for my Dad.

March 20th 2014 - Paid IV fee for my Mum.

March 25th 2014 - AOS accepted by NVC with no checklist.

March 26th 2014 - Filled in and submitted DS-260 for my Mum

March 31st 2014 - AOS found in my Mum's file for my Dad - accepted and placed into his file/IV fee available for my Dad and Paid.

April 1st - Mailed all civil documents to NVC for both parents.

April 3rd: IV fee shows as paid in portal/submitted DS-260 for my Dad.

April 22nd: checklist issued for civil documents - NVC error ...

April 23rd: sent another certified copy of my marriage certificate

April 24th: Case complete! :)

April 30th 2014 - Medical scheduled for parents at Knightsbridge in London

June 11th: Interview at London Embassy - Approved :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the recent one


2008 K1Timeline:

I-129F Application

10/25 Received letter from USEM

11/21-11/22 Med Exam

12/02 Interview date, 7AM (Approved)

12/10 Visa on Hand

Date & Place of POE: 12/17 Detroit

03/10/09 Wedding

2009 AOS / EAD / AP Timeline:

4/07 Mailed AOS Package

4/08 Package received

4/14 Cashed Check/

4/18 Biometrics I-485

4/29 Biometrics done

5/02 CSC Transferred

5/05 I-485 Touched (This case is now pending at the office to which it was transferred)(30 days)

5/12 I-485 Touched

5/15 EAD Card Production Ordered and AP Approval notice sent

5/18 EAD/AP Touched

5/20 Touched

5/21 AP Received by Mail (44days)

5/22 EAD Received by Mail (45days)

6/25 GC card production ordered!

6/30 Welcome Letter notice received dated 6/26

7/07 Approval notice sent

7/08 GC received by mail

2012 N-400 Timeline:

5/22 Sent

5/30 Cashed Check

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the recent one

A LETTER from an officer of a bank or other financial institutions regarding your account 2008 not bank statements Go back and read your I-130 and thats what you need to give them.

Supporting Evidence

A

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the recent one

A LETTER from an officer of a bank or other financial institutions regarding your account 2008 not bank statements Go back and read your I-130 and thats what you need to give them.

Supporting Evidence

A

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

I answered the question asked.


3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your's was not really clear! As to the format of the I-130


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the recent one

A LETTER from an officer of a bank or other financial institutions regarding your account 2008 not bank statements Go back and read your I-130 and thats what you need to give them.

Supporting Evidence

A

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

I answered the question asked.

And so did I befor your post! But if you want to be top dog go for it.

Really it's not about that, I'm trying to give the OP the best information thats all. When I read the OP it sounds like he's asking about Bank Statements, not a statement from from an officer of a bank or financial instittution big Diff.


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the recent one

A LETTER from an officer of a bank or other financial institutions regarding your account 2008 not bank statements Go back and read your I-130 and thats what you need to give them.

Supporting Evidence

A

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

I answered the question asked.

And so did I befor your post! But if you want to be top dog go for it.

Really it's not about that, I'm trying to give the OP the best information thats all. When I read the OP it sounds like he's asking about Bank Statements, not a statement from from an officer of a bank or financial instittution big Diff.

No need for hostility friend. No top dawgs here.


3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any hostility :thumbs: Just help to the OP


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good grief, this post has turned oddly hostile! :wacko:

I'm not filing an I-130 (did that ages ago). I'm filing an N-400 (naturalization) and I think that I will go with Joanne's advice and include a few from each year.

Thank you :)


I-130 for both parents

March 28th 2013 - Priority date/ NOA 1
November 14th 2013 - Transferred to Nebraska Service Center

January 7th 2014 - Case changed online to approved for both

January 8th 2014 - case changed to shipped to NVC

January 9th 2014 - case changed to NOA 2 mailed

January 10th 2014 - Received the hardcopy of the NOA 2 stating that NVC would issue a case number in 30 days approx.

January 21st 2014 - Case Received at NVC

February 26th 2014 - Case numbers and IIN number received - Wrong embassy code assigned...now waiting for new case numbers.

March 3rd 2014 - Filled in DS-261 for both parents

March 5th 2014- AOS available, paid and submitted AOS packet.

March 6th 2014 - USPS shows packet was delivered at NVC

March 10th 2014 - AOS shows as paid in the CEAC portal/AOS logged into system as being received by NVC.

March 11th 2014 - New case number assigned for my Dad.

March 20th 2014 - Paid IV fee for my Mum.

March 25th 2014 - AOS accepted by NVC with no checklist.

March 26th 2014 - Filled in and submitted DS-260 for my Mum

March 31st 2014 - AOS found in my Mum's file for my Dad - accepted and placed into his file/IV fee available for my Dad and Paid.

April 1st - Mailed all civil documents to NVC for both parents.

April 3rd: IV fee shows as paid in portal/submitted DS-260 for my Dad.

April 22nd: checklist issued for civil documents - NVC error ...

April 23rd: sent another certified copy of my marriage certificate

April 24th: Case complete! :)

April 30th 2014 - Medical scheduled for parents at Knightsbridge in London

June 11th: Interview at London Embassy - Approved :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Collie,

The official USCIS Document Checklist for the N-400 application reads "....Tax returns, bank statements, leases, mortgages,......" for the necessary documents referring to you and your spouse.

When I filed my ROC I sent actual bank statements covering the two year period. Seems to me they're just asking for more of the same for this N-400 phase. If they wanted a letter from an applicant's bank, wouldn't they have been a lot more specific or risked having to send out a load of RFE's?


Jo-Anne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Collie,

The official USCIS Document Checklist for the N-400 application reads "....Tax returns, bank statements, leases, mortgages,......" for the necessary documents referring to you and your spouse.

When I filed my ROC I sent actual bank statements covering the two year period. Seems to me they're just asking for more of the same for this N-400 phase. If they wanted a letter from an applicant's bank, wouldn't they have been a lot more specific or risked having to send out a load of RFE's?

Agreed on this. I just sent tax returns for 3 years and the latest bank statement received before I sent the application. The IO may ask for more recent statements at the interview.

:blink: @ I-130's, letters from bank officials and top dawgs....!


Timeline

I-130

February 13, 2006: I-130 filed (US Embassy, Dublin, Ireland).

April 18, 2006: Interview date received.

May 02, 2006: Interview (US Embassy, Dublin, Ireland). Visa approved.

June 14, 2006: Moved to Charlotte, NC.

July 20, 2006: 'Welcome to the United States' letter received.

July 21, 2006: Applied for SSN.

July 29, 2006: SSN received.

September 05, 2006: 2 year Permanent Resident card received.

I-751

April 09, 2008: Mailed I-751 to TSC.

April 15, 2008: Check cashed.

April 16, 2008: Case transferred to VSC.

April 23, 2008: Biometrics appointment letter received.

May 10, 2008: Biometrics appointment.

June 28, 2008: Moved to Clearwater, FL (Filed AR-11 and I-865).

March 04,2009: 10 year Permanent Resident card production ordered.

March 13,2009: 10 year Permanent Resident card received.

N-400

April 24, 2009: Mailed N-400 to TX Lockbox.

April 30, 2009: NOA1 Notice date.

May 11, 2009: Biometrics appointment letter received.

May 16, 2009: Biometrics complete (walk-in).

June 04, 2009: Interview letter received.

July 23, 2009: Interview.

July 23, 2009: Oath. I am a US citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×