Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meogia

Questions about Green card application for wife living in The US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think quite a few people have been asking the same question in this forum, but I can't not find it. If you guys know, please lead me the link.

I am waiting for my oath ceremony coming this August. My fiance is a H1B visa holder. We've dating for almost nine years, the wedding date is in October. We will sign the marriage certificate and apply for her green card right after I get my citizenship. We really don't want risk a chance that she looses her job, has to move back to Vietnam...yada yada yada. I've read a lot from USCIS website, but somehow I've got lost. There are many different forms with long procedures, like I-130, I-864, I-485, I-693, I-765, I-131... Could you please give me some instruction and guide line, which forms I should send to USCIS and the procedure for them.

Greatly appriciate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think quite a few people have been asking the same question in this forum, but I can't not find it. If you guys know, please lead me the link.

I am waiting for my oath ceremony coming this August. My fiance is a H1B visa holder. We've dating for almost nine years, the wedding date is in October. We will sign the marriage certificate and apply for her green card right after I get my citizenship. We really don't want risk a chance that she looses her job, has to move back to Vietnam...yada yada yada. I've read a lot from USCIS website, but somehow I've got lost. There are many different forms with long procedures, like I-130, I-864, I-485, I-693, I-765, I-131... Could you please give me some instruction and guide line, which forms I should send to USCIS and the procedure for them.

Greatly appriciate.

Hi Meogia,

Here you go with the step by step guide on how to file an I-130 for a spouse inside the US.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...page=i130guide2

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=otheraos

You can always marry in court before your Oath and click back of your interview letter and bring your marriage certificate on the date of your Oath and submit that paper. You should be fine. You can send all the paper work immediately after your oath. She is a spouse of an US Citizen then she will become AOS petitioner.


Timeline

08/21/2009 --- Papers Sent to USCIS

08/29/2009 --- Package delivered at Chicago 2.16 PM.

08/31/2009 --- Checks are cashed today.

08/31/2009 --- Received NOA for I-130,I-131, I-485&I-765 (Notice date : 08/29/09)

09/03/2009 --- Received Biometrics letter appt dt. 09/25/2009.

09/04/2009 --- Walk-in biometrics done today. Everything went off well in 30 mins.

09/15/2009 --- Received RFE for NABC

09/18/2009 --- Responded to RFE

09/25/2009 --- Case resumed.

10/04/2009 --- EAD Card Production Ordered

10/12/2009 --- I-131 Advance Parole approved notice and EAD Received

10/19/2009 --- Interview Letter Received for November 19th 2009 at 7.30 AM

11/18/2009 --- Interview Done

11/18/2009 --- I - 485 Touched and I-130 Touched.

12/04/2009 --- Card Production Ordered.

12/17/2009 --- Green Card Arrived and Welcome letter received.

09/16/2011 --- 1-751 Applied for removing conditions

09/27/2011 --- NOA and biometrics received

10/12/2011 --- Biometrics taken

01/27/2012 --- I-551 Stamped for One year

06/22/2012 --- 10yr GC production ordered.

06/28/2012 --- Green Card Received.

N-400 Process

09/08/2012 --- N400 Application sent to Dallas lockbox

09/11/2012 --- Delivery Confirmation by USPS

09/14/2012 --- Check cashed

09/12/2012 --- NOA Received

10/02/2012 --- Biometrics/FP Appt

11/07/2012 --- Interview Inline

11/12/2012 --- Interview letter recd 12/13

12/13/2012 --- Interview Done - APPROVED - Thank you VJ

12/14/2012 --- Inline for Oath ceremony schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your oath ceremony is in August and your wedding is in October, you cannot petition for your wife until October.

As bluehills said, you can go ahead and marry now and then you will be able to send the petition right after you obtain citizenship. If not, then you must wait until you have a wife in order to file a petition.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×