Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DaveJ

Living with Fiances Parents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys, i was wondering, do i need any extra forms filled out by my fiances parents because it is there house i will be living in even though my fiance will be sponsoring me. Any ideas on what i should do?? Thanks dave

AFAIK there aren't any, unless your fiancée's parents are co-sponsoring you.


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Guys, i was wondering, do i need any extra forms filled out by my fiances parents because it is there house i will be living in even though my fiance will be sponsoring me. Any ideas on what i should do?? Thanks dave

AFAIK there aren't any, unless your fiancée's parents are co-sponsoring you.

Right. If your fiance qualifies to sponsor, your living arrangements are of no consequence.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Guys, i was wondering, do i need any extra forms filled out by my fiances parents because it is there house i will be living in even though my fiance will be sponsoring me. Any ideas on what i should do?? Thanks dave

AFAIK there aren't any, unless your fiancée's parents are co-sponsoring you.

Right. If your fiance qualifies to sponsor, your living arrangements are of no consequence.

That's right, USCIS only wants the address where you'll live, not with whom.


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Guys, i was wondering, do i need any extra forms filled out by my fiances parents because it is there house i will be living in even though my fiance will be sponsoring me. Any ideas on what i should do?? Thanks dave

no, only if your fiancee's parents are going to be a co-sponsor for the K1.


K1 Process

I-129F Sent : 2008-02-29

I-129F NOA1: 2008-03-12

I-129F NOA2: 2008-07-15 date on notice

NVC Left: 2008-07-23 date on letter

Packet 3 Received: 2008-10-14 date on letter

Packet 3 Sent: 2009-03-25

Medical: 2008-11-05

Interview Date: 2009-07-08

Visa Approval: 2009-07-08

Visa In Hand: 2009-07-09

Married on: 2009-07-17

AOS Process

Medical: 2009-09-09/Results:2009-09-11

AOS package sent: 2009-10-08

Arrived at lockbox: 2009-10-09

RFE: 2009-10-19/AOS package re-sent: 2009-11

I-485 NOA: 2009-11-25

I-130 NOA: 2009-11-25

I-765 NOA: 2009-11-25

I-131 NOA: 2009-11-25

RFE: 2009-12-21/AOS Requested info sent: 2010-01-12

Biometrics Apt: 2010-01-25

AP Approved!: 2010-02-18

EAD Approved!: 2010-02-24

Case transferred to CSC: 2010-02-24

Touch #1: 2010-03-04

Touch #2: 2010-07-10

Touch #3: 2010-07-14

AOS Card Production Ordered: 2010-07-21

Green Card In Hand: 2010-08-02

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×