Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Seekingadvice

Driver license in North carolina

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If you have a SSN or ITIN and can prove legal status then yes, you can get a NC driver's lisence. If you pass the tests.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi! I live in North Carolina and I was wondering if anyone knew if it is posible to apply for a drivers license while adjsting status here in North Carolina?? Thanks!! :thumbs:

I think you can apply but they will check your I-94. That means you can have a Driver's license but that's until your I-94 will expire. You can go back and renew it when you had your AOS done and bring your documents together with your expired Driver's License.


K1 TIMELINE:
. 04/16/2007 - Mailed I-129F
. 04/25/2007 - NOA1
. 10/12/2007 - NOA2
. 02/11/2008 - Forwarded to NVC
. 03/13/2008 - Forwarded to Consulate
. 04/22/2008 - Interview at US Embassy
. 05/06/2008 - Visa Approved (After 2 weeks of Doc. Verification)
. 05/08/2008 - Visa in Hand!

AOS TIMELINE:
. 08/26/2008 - Applied AOS via UPS
. 09/02/2008 - Case shown online as "received and pending"
. 09/03/2008 - Check Cashed!
. 09/08 /2008 - Received NOA'S for AOS and EAD (Notices Dated: 9/02/2008)
. 09/11/2008 - Received Notice for Biometrics Appointment (Notice Dated: 9/04/2008)
. 10/01/2008 - Biometrics Appointment
. 11/17/2008 - EAD Approval Sent; EAD Card Received
. 02/23/2009 - Received Letter for Interview
. 04/02/2009 - AOS Interview and Approved!
. 04/13/2009 - Greencard in Hand! (Thanks God!)

REMOVE CONDITIONS ON RESIDENCE:
. 12/29/2010 - Mailed I-751 to VT Service Center
. 12/31/2010 - Received and Signed for by D Renaud
. 01/06/2011 - Check Cashed!

. 01/08/2011 - Received NOA (Receipt dated 01/03/2011)
. 02/03/2011 - Biometrics Appointment Notice (Receipt dated 01/10/2011)
. 06/16/2001 - Received Approval Notice in the mail (Receipt dated 06/13/2011)
. 06/18/2011 - Greencard in Hand!

CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE:

. 04/08/2014 - Mailed N-400 to Lewisville, TX

. 04/10/2014 - Received and Signed by Edwards

. 04/15/2014 - Check Cashed

. 04/21/2014 - Received NOA (Notice Dated 04/14/2014)

. 05/12/2014 - Biometrics Appointment (Notice Dated 04/21/2014)

. 08/06/2014 - Interview Appointment (Notice Dated 06/30/2014)

. 09/05/2014 - Oath Taking (Notice Dated 08/18/2014)

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went today to try and get my expired licence renewed with my i-797c NOA for the AOS filing and told me that they could not issue me a new licence unless the USCIS documents had an expiration date.

However I've had them fax copies of my NOAs for the AOS and EAD to their document specialists to look over and hopefully will set things straight. It's a little annoying as I believe I have a legal status in this country but the DMV don't see it that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it is not North Carolina but according to the list of documents you can use to apply for a driver's liscense here in Michigan, it reads:

Valid, unexpired Employment

Authorization Card (I-688, I-688A,

I-688B or I-766).

So looks like my wife will have to wait until she recieves her EAD and then she can go apply for her drivers liscense. Good thing she can drive on her South African one for 6 months. SHould almost work out perfect.


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : South Africa

I-129F Sent : 2007-09-18

I-129F NOA1 : 2007-09-19

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-02-11

NVC Received :

NVC Left : 2008-02-25

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received : 2008-03-25

Packet 3 Sent : 2008-04-16

Packet 4 Received : 2008-04-25

Interview Date : 2008-05-29

Arrived in U.S.A (POE Detroit, MI): 6/11/08

Married: 8/8/08

AOS

Package sent to Chicago Lockbox: 9/11/08

Package Delievered by USPS: 9/13/08

Check Cashed according to Online Banking: 9/19/2008

Recieved NOA's for I-485, I-131, and I-765: 9/22/08

Biometrics Appt: 10/14/08

I-765 and I-485 Touched: 10/14/08

Changed Address Online: 12/5/08

Changed Address Over Phone: 12/5/08

Sent in AR-11 and I-865: 12/9/08

CRIS Email on I-131 Approval Notice Sent: 12/10/08

CRIS Email on I-765 Card Production Ordered: 12/10/08

I-485 Touched: 12/10/08

AP Recieved: 12/15/08

EAD Recieved: 12/19/08

Interview Letter Recieved: 2/12/09

Interview Date: 4/6/09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You might want to check if insurance will cover an international (non-US) driving licence as I know Geico's underwriters state that they can't cover anything but a US driving licence. At least in North Carolina.

than change the company... other cover the automobile not a driver...

my sister came visit me, drove alone my car, had an accident, insurance company paid it without hesitation (less deductible) no question asked why she drove..

just for expiration date of her DL from Lichtenstein ...


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want to check if insurance will cover an international (non-US) driving licence as I know Geico's underwriters state that they can't cover anything but a US driving licence. At least in North Carolina.

We are with Progressive auto insurance, and they will cover my Ontario (Canada) license as it is valid for another 4 years (although you will only appear on the insurance docs in your maiden name as this is the name your license was issued under). I had a similar DMV experience here in North Carolina- they said since my I-94 expires July 10, so would my license, so to wait for a Notice of Action, proving that my Residency documents are pending. What a pain -as was mentioned, we know we do have legal status! Oh and another point - make sure you bring your certified Marriage license with you, not a copy of it, as that isn't accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×