Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Morales

Gettin Married before N400 is thorugh

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey

What if my Boyfriend and I get married while is is just a US Greencard holder and has an ID Card.

He is currently going through N400.

Could be still go for K3 when he is Naturalized?

Does not matter when the marriage occured or what his citizenship standing is/was... He simply cannot file the I-129F petition until natualized and must wait until such time.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey

What if my Boyfriend and I get married while is is just a US Greencard holder and has an ID Card.

He is currently going through N400.

Could be still go for K3 when he is Naturalized?

Yes. You should get married anyway regardless of whether he is naturalized or not. Then when he gets naturalized you can then file for K3. That is what we did. Only we got married three years before I naturalized (while I held a green card). Immediately I got my citizenship, I filed for his K3. For us, the issue of proving that the marriage was real was not one of the steps we have to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also look to filing a I130 while he is a LPR and "upgrading" that petition once he is naturalized and has his naturalization certificate in hand.


"Haters are confused admirers, they can’t be or figure you out so negativity comes out [their] mouth.”

-Chad Ochocinco "85" - WR Cincinnati Bengals

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×