Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lirwin2000

Question regarding form I-129F

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The instruction section of this form says the US citizen needs to provide photocopies of each page of the US passport and it needs to b valid for 5 years. My Fiancee (the US citizen) is currently living and working in the UK—he went to the US consular here regarding getting a new passport (because his only has 4.5 years left) they told him not to bother and could not understand why the USCIS would need it to be valid for 5 years and didnt want to process the forms for a new passport.

The US consular here do not process the K1 visa so should we take there advice and file the forms with photocopies off his passport with only 4 years validity? Does anyone have any experience of this? or can you give me any more information?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That means when it was ISSUED it had to be valid for more than 5 years. If you are 15 oo younger it will only be valid for 5 years, if you had one of these then you will need to get a 10 year passport. Your fiance is fine with the one he has.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That means when it was ISSUED it had to be valid for more than 5 years. If you are 15 oo younger it will only be valid for 5 years, if you had one of these then you will need to get a 10 year passport. Your fiance is fine with the one he has.

Right, and if a certified copy of a birth certificate is available, there's no need to send a passport copy at all. Always read carefully and interpret literally. If your language skills aren't sufficient to do so, get somebody to help you, as there will be many parts of instructions you can otherwise misinterpret.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That means when it was ISSUED it had to be valid for more than 5 years. If you are 15 oo younger it will only be valid for 5 years, if you had one of these then you will need to get a 10 year passport. Your fiance is fine with the one he has.

Right, and if a certified copy of a birth certificate is available, there's no need to send a passport copy at all. Always read carefully and interpret literally. If your language skills aren't sufficient to do so, get somebody to help you, as there will be many parts of instructions you can otherwise misinterpret.

Good point. Many cities will allow you to order the birth certificates online. I don't know about mailing to the UK though.


3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×