Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
envy_me

wedding pics for AOS..

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

wedding pics for AOS.. is it really that important??

i know some people who were married at the city hall and dont have wedding pics..

i also know some people who dint include their wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

but then i know a lot of people who included wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

so now im confused.. is it really needed?? :unsure:

Edited by envy_me

"i don't know much about love but i know that i love him.."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wedding pics for AOS.. is it really that important??

i know some people who were married at the city hall and dont have wedding pics..

i also know some people who dint include their wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

but then i know a lot of people who included wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

so now im confused.. is it really needed?? :unsure:

Marriage Certificate (copy) will do for proof you got married (so, no - they're not needed). :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marriage Certificate (copy) will do for proof you got married (so, no - they're not needed). :thumbs:

wow fast reply! thanks! ;)

i guess it is just a preference not a requirement..? :innocent:


"i don't know much about love but i know that i love him.."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marriage Certificate (copy) will do for proof you got married (so, no - they're not needed). :thumbs:

wow fast reply! thanks! ;)

i guess it is just a preference not a requirement..? :innocent:

What is required (for proof of marriage) is the marriage certificate - nothing else, no pictures, no wedding invitations etc.. I can't imagine they'd ever want to see another wedding photo, probably not even their own.. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marriage Certificate (copy) will do for proof you got married (so, no - they're not needed). :thumbs:

wow fast reply! thanks! ;)

i guess it is just a preference not a requirement..? :innocent:

What is required (for proof of marriage) is the marriage certificate - nothing else, no pictures, no wedding invitations etc.. I can't imagine they'd ever want to see another wedding photo, probably not even their own.. :thumbs:

yeah.. just wondering if it would be an advantage to send them pics to look at.. :devil:


"i don't know much about love but i know that i love him.."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you don't have them, you don't have them. Use what you have.

i see.. im just wondering if it would be an advantage for AOS..

Photos of the two of you together in different settings & at different times, maybe with friends too, will definitely help prove that you are a bona fide married couple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wedding pics for AOS.. is it really that important??

i know some people who were married at the city hall and dont have wedding pics..

i also know some people who dint include their wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

but then i know a lot of people who included wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

so now im confused.. is it really needed?? :unsure:

I guess case to case basis. We included a couple of wedding pics..got my GC after 3mos..


02-16-06- met online

07-20-07- first visit to phils

07-26-07-engagement

07-28-07- back to US

09-14-07- submitted I-129F

09-25-07- NOA1

10-25-07 -NOA2

11-01-07- My fiance got a letter from NVC that within 2 weeks Manila Consulate will send my Packet

11-20-07- Date of my Packet, actually the real one was earlier but it was sent somewhere, good thing my Fiance arrived to spent Thanksgiving day in Phils and we checked the status in Embassy.

11-23-07- Medical though the exact date was Nov. 29..

12-06-07- Interview

12-16-07- Visa in hand

01-16-98- Attended CFO

01-18-08- Arrived in USA , POE-Guam

03-16-08- Wedding

AOS

04-17-08- Submitted the AOS

04-24-08- NOA

05-13-08- Biometrics

05-27-08- Transferred to California

06-14-08- EAD card received

07-21-08- Date of AOS approval but got the letter July 24

No Interview, No RFE and Additional Vaccination( just used the SLEC medical docs)

07-22-08- Date of Permanent REsident CARd , got it July 29

07-31-08- apply for SSN

08-05-08-SSN delivery

01-12-09- First day of work(Thanks to Marielle and Mario)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you don't have them, you don't have them. Use what you have.

i see.. im just wondering if it would be an advantage for AOS..

Photos of the two of you together in different settings & at different times, maybe with friends too, will definitely help prove that you are a bona fide married couple.

whew.. i hate this process.. :lol:

it's like doin k1 again.. :lol:

wedding pics for AOS.. is it really that important??

i know some people who were married at the city hall and dont have wedding pics..

i also know some people who dint include their wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

but then i know a lot of people who included wedding pics for AOS as their evidence..

so now im confused.. is it really needed?? :unsure:

I guess case to case basis. We included a couple of wedding pics..got my GC after 3mos..

hmmm.. i think so..

If you don't have them, you don't have them. Use what you have.

i see.. im just wondering if it would be an advantage for AOS..

Nope - no advantage or disadvantage. Send 'em if you feel you simply must.

i see.. thanks..

Edited by envy_me

"i don't know much about love but i know that i love him.."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring pics (wedding etc.) to the interview, if you have it.


10-Apr-08...Filing date for I-130/AOS/EAD/AP

02-May-08...Biometrics

31-Jul-08...EAD Card received

15-Sep-08...Interview (APPROVED)

27-Sep-08...GC received

03-Aug-10...Filed I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

06-Aug-10...NOA 1-yr Extension Letter

10-Sep-10...Biometrics

02-Dec-10...ROC approved! (Card production ordered)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×