Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meggles16

Questions about proof of having met.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is American, I'm Australian, and I've recently returned from a month's stay with him in his home town. I have copies of my flight itinerary, all my airline boarding passes and my visa waiver stamp in my passport. My fiance has multiple photos of us together also. The problem is, we never stayed at a hotel - he owns his own house, thus I stayed there. I took only cash and never once used my credit card in the month going over there, thus I don't have any receipts with my name on them. His mother, brother and sister in law, as well as friends we hung out with, are all willing to write letters to state that we were together in the month I was over there, but I know that's all used as secondary evidence. I'm stressed because I'm not sure whether this will be enough evidence for the government not to issue an RFE. We haven't yet lodged our I-194F, and I was looking for advice. Any opinions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have sufficient proof of having met :) All I included was his Passport Stamp, his Student ID card and acceptance letter from the local University and pictures of us together. From what I hear you need to be more concerned about collecting evidence of a continuing relationship when it's time for your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's very comforting to hear. As for continuing evidence, that's certainly going to be tougher but we send emails and speak daily on the phone and over the internet. I'm just so nervous about this and I know I have to be patient. I've never done anything like this nor do I know anyone who has, so I feel very alone. This website is a godsend :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance is American, I'm Australian, and I've recently returned from a month's stay with him in his home town. I have copies of my flight itinerary, all my airline boarding passes and my visa waiver stamp in my passport. My fiance has multiple photos of us together also. The problem is, we never stayed at a hotel - he owns his own house, thus I stayed there. I took only cash and never once used my credit card in the month going over there, thus I don't have any receipts with my name on them. His mother, brother and sister in law, as well as friends we hung out with, are all willing to write letters to state that we were together in the month I was over there, but I know that's all used as secondary evidence. I'm stressed because I'm not sure whether this will be enough evidence for the government not to issue an RFE. We haven't yet lodged our I-194F, and I was looking for advice. Any opinions?

Boarding passes and VWP stamp is plenty of evidence you met in person.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you read posts regarding extra evidence..etc.. people are normally dealing with a higher fraud Consulates in which they really should provide all they can.

Australia has a great thread here in the regional forums of VJ where you can get a lot of answers from your fellow aussie's regarding that Consulate. Good luck.


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×