Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sean and Alice

Question about j1 visa home residence.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife was here in America on a J1 visa for a school program and we fell madly in love and got married in March. She has since had to go back to Brazil to finish up 1 class there and because on her J1 visa it has a home residency requirment where she cannot come back to the US for 2 years.

Does being married effect that residency requirment at all? I've heard both ways, that under US law marrage is higher so it doesn't matter but I want to be sure about our circumstances. I would think that I still need to clear it up or wait for the restriction to go away.

I can apply for a waiver for it but would cost over $800 (hard for me to come up with in addition to the reg. visa paperwork) and it might not get approved so I might just be throwing our money away (from what I've read the best option for us would be an Hardship Waiver and I've heard those are very hard to get approved).

Staying here would definitly be the best thing for our future as I have a good job and am about to finish my degree also. If we can't get around it I will be moving to Brazil to be with and wait it out I guess :P

Thanks for any help.

Sean and Alice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bump, no one knows? :( A USCIS email I have says I should do I-130, then I-129f and it didnt answer my question about the residency requirment, so should I just ignore the residency reqiurment and start the paperwork?

Your original understanding was correct. You would have to use the waiver process to bypass the home stay requirement.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×