Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
deztinee

Adding new born to case

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to you all !

I am in desperate need of some advice.

I am pregnant and expecting in September , i've already submitted ds-230 and my PD is in Oct .

What i need to know is having the baby going to complicate things when i go for my interview?. :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think having a baby will be complicate things. Someone correct me please if I'm wrong.


I-751 Process

05/01/08 Sent I-751 Package to TSC

05/07/08 Checks Cashed

05/15/08 CRI89 transferred to VSC

05/21/08 NOA Date

05/28/08 Biometrics

12/24/08 The Application transferred to the USCIS Memphis Sub Office

01/22/09 Contact USCIS about the case

04/08/09 Got email about Card Production Ordered

04/11/09 Received Approval Letter by Mail

04/16/09 Received 10 years Green Card

Naturalization

08/10/09 Sent N-400 package

08/13/09 Check cashed

08/17/09 Received NOA

08/29/09 Received Biometric appointment Letter

09/04/09 Biometric

09/21/09 Received Interview Letter

11/06/09 Interview

12/17/09 Oath Ceremony

Passport Processing

03/10/10 Applied US Passport (Normal)

03/25/10 Received US Passport

03/27/10 Received Naturalization Certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't think having a baby will be complicate things. Someone correct me please if I'm wrong.

Well thanks for the response ,hope you are right.

Is this child from US citizen?


K-3 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ukraine

Marriage :

I-130 Sent : 2007-12-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-02-03

I-129F Sent : 2008-02-05

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-02-11

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-06-24

NVC Received : 2008-07-01

NVC Left : 2008-07-02

Consulate Received : 2008-07-07

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2008-07-07

Interview Date : 2008-08-20

Visa Received : 2008-08-22

US Entry : 2008-08-27

I-130 Approval : 2008-05-24

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 134 days from your NOA1 date.

Your I-130 was approved in 111 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 199 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.

Port of Entry Review

Event Date

Port of Entry : Chicago

POE Date : 2008-08-27

Got EAD Stamp : No

Biometrics Taken : No

Harassment Level : 0

Comments :

Adjustment of Status

Event Date

CIS Office : Kansas City MO

Date Filed : 2009-05-18

NOA Date : 2009-05-26

RFE(s) :

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-16

AOS Transfer** :

Interview Date :

Approval / Denial Date :

Approved :

Got I551 Stamp :

Greencard Received:

Comments :

Employment Authorization Document

Event Date

CIS Office : Chicago National Office

Filing Method : Mail

Filing Instance : First

Date Filed : 2009-05-18

NOA Date : 2009-05-26

RFE(s) :

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-16

Approved Date : 2009-06-24

Date Card Received :

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your EAD was approved in 37 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your spouse is a U.S. citizen, by birth or naturalization, your child will also be considered as such. When your child is born, your husband should complete Form FS-240 with the U.S embassy. Once this is processed, he can then apply for a U.S. passport on the child's behalf. Check with your embassy for further information. See below:

http://georgetown.usembassy.gov/birth_abroad.html

Edited by KIMCORENE

USCIS TIMELINE

N400 (Citizenship Application):

Package sent: 02/17/2012

NOA Date: 02/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My Hubdy has not yet been Naturalize even though he is in the US

for almost six yrs....and that coz of the whole back log which is taking process

so long.

Then I believe that your husband would have to file another I-130 on the child's behalf, however I think you can add the new child and he/she can travel on the k-4 visa, I am not 100% positive though so you should check with the embassy to make sure.


K-3 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ukraine

Marriage :

I-130 Sent : 2007-12-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-02-03

I-129F Sent : 2008-02-05

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-02-11

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-06-24

NVC Received : 2008-07-01

NVC Left : 2008-07-02

Consulate Received : 2008-07-07

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2008-07-07

Interview Date : 2008-08-20

Visa Received : 2008-08-22

US Entry : 2008-08-27

I-130 Approval : 2008-05-24

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 134 days from your NOA1 date.

Your I-130 was approved in 111 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 199 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.

Port of Entry Review

Event Date

Port of Entry : Chicago

POE Date : 2008-08-27

Got EAD Stamp : No

Biometrics Taken : No

Harassment Level : 0

Comments :

Adjustment of Status

Event Date

CIS Office : Kansas City MO

Date Filed : 2009-05-18

NOA Date : 2009-05-26

RFE(s) :

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-16

AOS Transfer** :

Interview Date :

Approval / Denial Date :

Approved :

Got I551 Stamp :

Greencard Received:

Comments :

Employment Authorization Document

Event Date

CIS Office : Chicago National Office

Filing Method : Mail

Filing Instance : First

Date Filed : 2009-05-18

NOA Date : 2009-05-26

RFE(s) :

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-16

Approved Date : 2009-06-24

Date Card Received :

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your EAD was approved in 37 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as my understanding, baby born in the US is a US citizen.


I-751 Process

05/01/08 Sent I-751 Package to TSC

05/07/08 Checks Cashed

05/15/08 CRI89 transferred to VSC

05/21/08 NOA Date

05/28/08 Biometrics

12/24/08 The Application transferred to the USCIS Memphis Sub Office

01/22/09 Contact USCIS about the case

04/08/09 Got email about Card Production Ordered

04/11/09 Received Approval Letter by Mail

04/16/09 Received 10 years Green Card

Naturalization

08/10/09 Sent N-400 package

08/13/09 Check cashed

08/17/09 Received NOA

08/29/09 Received Biometric appointment Letter

09/04/09 Biometric

09/21/09 Received Interview Letter

11/06/09 Interview

12/17/09 Oath Ceremony

Passport Processing

03/10/10 Applied US Passport (Normal)

03/25/10 Received US Passport

03/27/10 Received Naturalization Certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LPRs can't file for K visas.

Only can file for their children or spouse.

Takes quite awhile.

Child is not a US citizen if father is LPR when moms has the child if in another country.

LPRs petitioning wifes and children takes a long time. Minimum is about 5 years.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×