Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NArocks

Joint taxes

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK yes I know we do not apply to lift conditions for another year however here is the deal.

For 2007 we filed as if we were not married. My job paid me out of a differnt state for 2007. Also my husband has a HUGE ( yes HUGE ) tax debt to the IRS and as it was I would have been basically giving my Mony to the IRS as this debt was incurred before we were married or even knew each other. SO is this going to be a big red flag? We are doing and offer in compromise with the IRS now and will file this year together 2008.

Help

Edited by narocks

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK yes I know we do not apply to lift conditions for another year however here is the deal.

For 2007 we filed as if we were not married. My job paid me out of a differnt state for 2007. Also my husband has a HUGE ( yes HUGE ) tax debt to the IRS and as it was I would have been basically giving my Mony to the IRS as this debt was incurred before we were married or even knew each other. SO is this going to be a big red flag? We are doing and offer in compromise with the IRS now and will file this year together 2008.

file married filing seperate that should keep them from taking you returns


2_950692851l.jpg

October 24, 2007 - we met online ( Cherry Blossoms)

February 24, 2008 - He came to the Philippines to finally meet me!

February 26, 2008 - He proposed to me and I said YES!

March 4, 2008 - Flew back home ( US )- sad

K1 timeline:

April 7, 2008 - sent I-129f to VSC

April 10, 2008 - VSC received petition

April 18, 2008 - NOA1 hard copy received

May 9, 2008 - touched

July 14, 2008 - touched

July 15, 2008 - NOA2 (99days)

Aug.14-15,2008-Medical PASSED

Aug.22,2008- Interview PASSED (Pink Slip Only)

Aug.29,2008- VISA ON HAND

Sept.3,2008- POE Houston TX

October 25, 2008 - Officially Mrs. Eaton

AOS Timeline:

March 10, 2009 - AOS package sent to USCIS via FedEx

March 12, 2009 12:21pm - AOS package delivered to USCIS

March 20, 2009 - Check cashed

March 21, 2009 - NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765

March 24, 2009 - Received Biometrics Appointment

April 4, 2009 - Case transferred to CSC

April 7, 2009 - Biometrics appointment is done

May 4, 2009 - AP approval notice received

May 8,2008 - EAD received

June 3, 2009 - Welcome notice from CRIS via email

June 8, 2009 - Receive hard copy of welcome notice on the mail

June 15, 2009 - Card production ordered

June 27, 2009 - Green Card on hand ( 2 years )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK yes I know we do not apply to lift conditions for another year however here is the deal.

For 2007 we filed as if we were not married. My job paid me out of a differnt state for 2007. Also my husband has a HUGE ( yes HUGE ) tax debt to the IRS and as it was I would have been basically giving my Mony to the IRS as this debt was incurred before we were married or even knew each other. SO is this going to be a big red flag? We are doing and offer in compromise with the IRS now and will file this year together 2008.

Help

This is one reason they allow married filing separate (MFS) as an option.

Edited by fwaguy

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

However the accountant we used did us as not married. Can I go back an re file with a doffernt accountant?

Help

This is one reason they allow married filing separate (MFS) as an option.


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is my opinion as an accountant on your question:

You can file an amendment to your filing. This most likely is not going to change any amoiunts on the return just the filing status.

If I was you, I'd go back to your accountant and confront him for filing it wrong. I am not sure how important this is to the USCIS, but it can definetely get you in trouble with IRS. But please do not panic! It is a fast and painless thing to do, especially if you go back to your accountant and have him fix his mistake.

On a different note: Does anyone know how important for USCIS is to file "married" rather than "married, filing separately"? My husband and I have been filing separately because it was making more economical sense. He's been also applying for school and we were afraid that my income being higher might jeopordize his financial aid. I did not state this when filing I 751, just skipped sending the tax returns. But now, after reading your forum extensively, I am starting to question my decission at the time.

Your opinion is important to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On a different note: Does anyone know how important for USCIS is to file "married" rather than "married, filing separately"? My husband and I have been filing separately because it was making more economical sense. He's been also applying for school and we were afraid that my income being higher might jeopordize his financial aid. I did not state this when filing I 751, just skipped sending the tax returns. But now, after reading your forum extensively, I am starting to question my decission at the time.

Your opinion is important to me.

So you are saying when you applied to lift conditions you sent no tax info at all? Please let me know how this turns out for you.

Thanks


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×